Win Myint (* 1965)

.

• .

Win Myint was detained at Phaunggyi Youth Training School for one year due to his involvements in pre-1988 student movements. He was arrested in 2000 for actively participating in 1988 Uprising and participating from the leading role in reorganizing NLD youth group. His associates are Aung Zaw, San San Maw, Ko Ye, Thant Zin Myo, Ko Aye Bo and U Mya Hlaing. The people who committed the torture are Captain Myint Kyi, Captain Zaw Win and their groups from No. 6, Intelligence. His eye was cured and removed by Dr. Ko Ko Than from Insein Hospital. The authorities did not show any warrant or documents when they came and arrested him. He was tortured as he refused to sign on the letter of his resignation from NLD. During interrogation, he was forced to act like motorbike riding while the needle was placed under his foot. They also forced him to knee down on the small gravels. They put his hands on the back and forced to put those hands on his head. If he could not do that, they beat him with the belt and punched him while covering his head with hood.

• Witness story in project Memory of Myanmar - Moving Forward, Looking Backward ()