Peter Werner

• "My mother, she worked before the war in Bratislava, as well as after the outbreak of World War II and the declaration of the Slovak state. She worked here in Bratislava in various companies, but she was quite lucky that she twice avoided deportations, that when they came to take girls, she was not at home, she lived somewhere in a private flat. So this was always such a moment of happiness that she managed to avoid deportation, but in June forty-two she was arrested and firstly, firstly she got somewhere to the police station then to the reception camp on Patrónka here in Bratislava, and from Patrónka then the prisoners went by train to Žilina, and in Žilina they was already loaded into a wagon bound for Poland, respectively to concentration camps in occupied Poland. And as she stood while on that train ... by the still open door, she suddenly saw that there was a guardsman in front of the train as a guard. It was a guardsman from their village, from Stará Bystrica, so she asked him to pick her out. He picked her out of this, of this transport, of course the place had to be replaced by another, but she got to a reception camp in Žilina. In Žilina, prisoners from the reception camp went to work, built a stadium. Well, when they were escorted to the stadium, I don't know which day after that imprisonment, so she managed to escape. They walked under the ramps near the current train station every day, and Mom was still behind, farther and farther away under the supervision of the guards who escorted them, and when a series of prisoners passed under the rift, she ran and ran. She was lucky, she was probably thinking about it, because her cousin lived in Žilina and she fled to, that is, to the cousin where she hid. And after the first days of that tension, then she returned to Bratislava. At that time, my parents were not yet married, everyone lived their own lives, but they knew each other from times before the war, when my father was still studying. When my father found out about it, his brother was hospitalized at the hospital at that time. And the brother said, so there's a danger that they will take her again, so you have to marry her. So the mother then came to Žilina again, the relatives from Žilina recruited a notary who married them, and by marrying with my mother, the mother also obtained his exemption, and thus the mother was protected until the uprising, until the year forty-four. ”

• “From when to when... you were actually in Israel at the age of sixty-eight, at the time when the invasion was in Czechoslovakia? Yes. When I left Bratislava because of Israel, at that time when a meeting was being prepared in Čierna nad Tisou between the Czechoslovak delegation and the Soviet delegation, and in fact it was already preparations, but hidden, for the occupation. When I left for Israel, my father told me when the Russians came, so don't come back. And, of course, I looked at my father that what you were talking about, well, and yet the generation of our fathers was more far-sighted, so they were already expecting the development. Well, so when I was, when it came, when the day came, when August 21 came, and we learned that the Russians and allied troops were occupying Czechoslovakia, it was as clear to me, so my parents told me to stay, so I will stay. And given that, to a certain extent, to a certain extent, I felt that I would be freer now, so, so I am, it did not affect me so much, the occupation, in the sense that I would somehow worry about fate, about the fate of parents, for example. They, but at that moment, immediately began to think that they could imagine that the situation would change, as it had been before the Prague Spring, that is, before the Prague Spring, that the borders would be closed, and that there was a problem, there would be a problem, whether they will be able to meet me at all. Well, it was a consequence that after a few weeks, after a week or two, when the post office started working again, telegrams started to go and my parents started calling me back home, to come back. Just in the premonition that the borders will be closed, they will not be able to see me and they will lose their son, so, so they started writing telegrams, and then I am…at first I tried to do something, to argue that I still have this and this I have to do more or less when we, when the occupation came, we were immediately given the opportunity to go to Ulpan, this is a school where Hebrew is taught and we immediately received an offer to study at a university in Israel. Well, of course, I've been dealing with these ideas, so that's how I made excuses ... and I have to do an interview like this, and I'd like to do an interview like that. So I came back sometimes in early October. "

• "I, I perceived the pioneering movement, as long as we had good leaders, I thought it was something positive, because there were also meaningful programs there. In a way, we were also led to literature, or at that time such a competition was organized, such as "Direction Prague" was called, and pioneers were to look for, for the heroes of the Slovak National Uprising and look for information on who, where, how fought. And the school which I attended, it had a name of Captain Ján Nálepka, so it was very, you can say a strong tradition… so, so in such a competition, for example, we collected information. We were more or less dedicated to history, so this me, I would still consider it positive from this point of view - that it was of course ideologically oriented, that is clear, but I think the way we were led , looking for materials and studying something, documenting something, so I consider this to be something that for me as represented the positive side. Of course, there were different leaders, it changed every year, and there were leaders who just had no idea what they should have, how to attract those of their pioneers, so this was a period of pioneering organization. Then, when I think I was fifteen, I mean in the ninth grade of elementary school, we could join an organisation, it didn't matter that it had to, but I don't know I don't remember anyone convincing us, it was more or less some, as a matter of course. But by the time I came to high school, at that time, of course, I started thinking about these things as well. Until then, until then, somehow I didn't think about these things, about the political, communist background, but then when, when I'm already a member of organisation, I started to get quite involved there and it was, it was in connection with music . It was the time of Bigbit when we started listening to music, and I went to music school, then I learned to play the guitar myself, so we formed one music group at school. So what… What was her name? We had our band, which was called "Beggars". We had, we had a classmate who learned English, we were again, I learned French as a foreign language at Secondary General Education School , and this friend… we thought what name we should have, so he thought that " Beggars ”, why“ Beggars ”, so beggars. It was related to the development that we are, we each had some musical instrument, we had two guitars, we didn't have a drum, so we drummed on a chair. And now that the organisation meetings came, I started to get involved, but bought us a drum so that we could play drums during our exercises. Well, then we are, then it started to be like that, I would say political, well we don't have money and stuff. Well, I was saying that look, they force us into various activities that we are not interested in, what we are interested in, so you do not want to support us in that. ”

• 1

Ateliér Holubník -Bratislava, 29.10.2020

A stupid nationalist is less dangerous than an intelligent one. Unfortunately, today we already have many intelligent people who are nationalists and sow hatred

Current photograph of Peter Werner from the recording, number one.

Peter Werner was born on March 2, 1948 in Bratislava. He grew up in a Jewish family in Krompachy, where his father was the director of the local hospital. Father Július Werner came from a large family in Holíč, studied medicine at the Comenius University in Bratislava, and his first place of work was the hospital in Piešťany. During the wartime Slovak state, he first lost his job, later he managed to get an exemption and worked in a military hospital in Ružomberok. After the outbreak of the SNP, he became a doctor in a military field hospital, after the suppression of the uprising, he hid in a bunker in the vicinity of Staré Hory. Mother Irena, nee Nussbaumová, grew up with four siblings in the village of Stará Bystrica. She attended a bourgeois school in Žilina and a business school in Bratislava, where she later worked in various companies. Thanks to her husband’s exemption, she was protected from deportation to a concentration camp in 1942 – 1942. Since the fall of 1944, she was hiding from deportation in Bratislava and was saved thanks to the help of good people. In 1955, the family moved from Krompách to Spišská Nová Ves, and here Peter attended a nine-year elementary school. In Spišská Nová Ves, he also attended the Secondary General Education School, and after graduating, he decided to study chemistry at the Chemical and Technological Faculty of the Slovak Technical University. Peter successfully graduated in 1971 in the field of polymer chemistry. During the Prague Spring in 1968, he took the opportunity to travel to Israel with a group of students. He worked in a kibbutz and the reward for his work was a trip around Israel. Here he received the news about the invasion of Soviet troops into Czechoslovakia. He was originally supposed to emigrate, but returned home at the request of his parents. After graduating from university, he decided on a postgraduate course at the Institute of Polymers of the Slovak Academy of Sciences. He obtained the title of candidate of chemical sciences by defending his dissertation in 1978. He continued his research work at the State Wood Research Institute, where he participated in research tasks in the department of chemical modification of wood. He worked in this position until 1991. Thanks to his speaking skills, he was later employed at the Swedish company IKEA and the French company Ferrari, where he ended his professional career in 2013. After retirement, he tried to continue to be useful and briefly worked as a volunteer at the Holocaust Documentation Center in Bratislava. Later he found a hobby and started mapping Jewish cemeteries in Slovakia as well as documenting them. In 1969, he repeatedly used the opportunity to travel to Israel and worked again in a kibbutz. There he met his future wife, Zuzana Heubergerová. They got married in 1976 and two sons were born to them, the elder Daniel and the younger Pavol.