Julie Weiserová

I got to my homework only after the children were sleeping and it was tidy outside

Julie Weiserová (Švajková) in her youth

Julie Weiserová, a maiden name Švajková, was born on May 31, 1940 in the village of Bojana Huta (in Romanian Boianu Mare, in Hungarian Tasnádbajom) as the eldest of four children to parents František and Veronika. Her family was one of the Slovaks living in the hills of the Plopiš Mountains (Munţii Plopişului) in the Bihor-Salayan region in northwestern Romania, of which about 30,000 lived in the area at that time. During World War II, her father had to join the Hungarian army. He then fought on the Eastern Front. He was captured in Ukraine and returned home after the war finished. In 1948, the family re-emigrated to Czechoslovakia and they settled in the border village Vlčice in the Javornický promontory. It was only there that Julie started attending primary school at the age of eight. Due to a lack of money, she left school in the seventh grade and joined the state farm at the age of 15. She then worked as a manual worker all her life. In 1961 she married Günther Weiser and they moved to Petrovice. The husband came from nearby Horní Skorošice and was of German nationality. His 11-member family was not one of the few to be expelled from the Germans. In 2020, Julie Weiserová still lived in Petrovice.