Jaroslava Waňková

• "When I came to Prague, I was contacted by a boy, a theoretical physicist, Honza Fischer, the father of today's senator and unsuccessful presidential candidate Pavel Fischer, who studied physics in the same year as I did. They were connected to the already hidden church in the form of study college circles and our circle only concerned the faculty of science. We studied bible, tried to analyse texts, live by the book and understand it. We just decided that the ideas will shape our lifestyle. I like remembering it awful lot and realize how one underestimates risks in youth. The first time I understood the risk was when we went to someone's apartment, we had the keys, as the apartment was always empty, we met there; it was a short distance from the law school. One fine day we came to the apartment and it was sealed, and we learned that the one to whom it belonged had been locked in. They had found a cyclostyle and reproduced some texts. So we increased our attention, but it was still not of much good, because those who led us were Ilka Pellerová, a mathematician, and her friend, the future husband František, who studied philosophy, closed them down shortly afterwards and in a process that was then led with the so-called Vatican spies, they were sentenced to serve eight years in prison."

• "After all this work the year 1938 came as a cold shower. Munich and what came for it for a Czech teacher in the Sudetenland. It was impossible to stay here. Not only because he would not make a living there as a Czech, a Czech teacher, but also in terms of safety. Because the situation has worsened so much, thanks to Henlein, that some of the Germans have become very fanatical, and I remember that they broke the windows in our school and in the apartment, especially around October 28 it used to be very tense. Although the cohabitation was relatively quiet and viable, so it really became unbearable, and we ran overnight from day to day, so we ran, he managed to get a small truck, but what do you load for a family of five on a small truck... So we ran to his parents, to Závišice, where he was born. Well, but we moved there and I don't know, either next night or the next evening, but in a short time, in the evening, the radio was always listening. I can totally hear Hitler's yelling voice, it was terrible, his diction and all that. And so he again announced other territorial requirements, and the district of Nový Jičín fell into those territorial requirements, and the Závišice fell into that. So it was clear and it always worked: demands in the evening, reality in the morning. So not that in 14 days or a month. Just tomorrow."

• 1

Ústí nad Labem, 01.01.2019

The daughter of a resistance fighter who managed to survive

Jaroslava Waňková (en)

Jaroslava Waňková, née Novobilská, was born in 1931 in the village of Štáblovice near Opava. Her father, Jaroslav Novobilský, was originally a worker, later working as a teacher and school principal. In 1938, the family had to flee Melč as relations between the Czechs and the Germans began to escalate. The family settled in Pňovice near Litovel. In 1941, the Gestapo arrested his father for revealing his resistance activities, and on May 7, 1942, Jaroslav Novobilský was executed in the Mauthausen concentration camp. After the war, the family moved to Opava, where Jaroslava graduated from high school, then went to university in Olomouc, but a year later moved to Prague to Charles University. There she met her future husband Walter Waňek - a German with Jewish roots, with whom she moved to Ústí nad Labem after her studies.