Květoslav Vrtěl

• “The pressure was increasing and it became unbearable. The weaker farms were collapsing one by one. They eventually realized that they would not able to resist any longer, because no help was coming, nor from the inside nor from the outside. They mostly lost hope that they would be able to keep the farm. With my dad and brother-in-law we agreed that we would not join the kolkhoz. We were meeting the delivery quotas and the kolkhoz chairman was saying that the Vrtěl family was keeping the quotas and giving a damn about the communists. Eventually they put us behind the bars for that. The others later joined the cooperative on their own. Some of the neighbours helped us, too, when they said: ´We will join only when the Vrtěl family joins.´ The communist rage then turned at us.”

• “We were outside in front of the building. Four or five of us neighbours were chatting there. Suddenly an airplane flew over us, and one of us says: ´There are some flashes coming out of its propeller.´ It was three days before the end of the war. It was a Russian pilot and he was shooting at us. We jumped for the door. My dad was running along the wall in order to reach the other gate and get inside. The last man who stayed outside because he couldn’t squeeze into the door got hit by a splinter into his leg. The pilot dropped a mine in front of our house. The glass from all windows fell out and that splinter hit his leg and he eventually died of this injury. He was not married. My sister was in the back of the house doing laundry at that time. A goose was nesting on its eggs there and she went to feed it. A splinter flew inside through an opening in the corner, and it just missed her, she managed to grab the edge of the door and get inside the laundry room, but a splinter cut her toe.”

• “The Russians were here in the evening. They were back there, they used the place for cooking kitchen there. In the evening my dad asked one elder Russian man: ´What is it like in the kolkhoz in your country?´ We didn’t know anything at that time. The Russians had liberated us, and the atmosphere was full of euphoria. He looked over his shoulder and went away. The day after he came to my dad and again he looked around to check if somebody was listening. He said: ´Listen. Give thanks to God everyday for having a farm like this.´ Father said: ´Well, that’s normal. And how is it in your country?´ - ´It’s not good. If you want a shirt or a coat, you need to go to see your commissioner to get a permission for that. And if you got a nice wife and you lend her to the commissioner, then you get the permission.´ I thought: ´Well, that’s something.´ That was the first time I heard about Russian kolkhozs.”

• “I was passing through the hallway, and the warden suddenly ordered me, ´Come with me. You’ll clean the rooms and scrub the floors.´ I said, ´My God, I’ve never done it. Not even in the army.´ During my military service I was the room leader, and as such I never had to clean the room. But I knew the military rule: if it’s wet, it’s clean. And so I brought two buckets of water and poured it over the floor… It was a wooden floor. I began scrubbing the floor and the water disappeared. I emptied the second bucket onto the floor and the water was gone again. It was disappearing somewhere. I suspect the ceilings there were made of some clay, and the water ran through it and was dripping from the ceiling on the lower floor. I thought they would kill me. I said, ´I didn’t know about it.´ Then they sent me to beat carpets instead. I placed the carpet over two planks from the fence, began beating it and the planks fell over. They chased me away from this kind of work too.”

• 1

Polkovice, 03.08.2011

The cows and horses I had were really fine and exquisite. Later they became the basis for the kolkhoz that the communists established.

Květoslav Vrtěl -1941, graduation photo
photo: archiv pamětníka

Květoslav Vrtěl was born in 1922 in Polkovice in the region of central Haná. During the war he was sent to do conscripted labour in the village of Mönchhof, Austria, where he was digging antitank trenches. In 1950 he married Věra Jedličková, and he took over a part of the family farm. When the Unified Agricultural Cooperative (JZD) was being formed in Polkovice, he and his father refused to join. The amount of prescribed delivery quotas and taxes were thus proportionally increased for them, their agricultural machinery was confiscated and their fields were exchanged for worse and more distant fields. In spite of all this, they did not join the JZD until 1958. They were eventually sentenced as a warning to others. Květoslav was given a one-year sentence, and his father was sentenced to six months. Their farm buildings and all cattle were confiscated. Květoslav Vrtěl spent several months in the Mírov prison and then he was interned in agricultural labour camps in Sýrovice and Oráčov. After his release he continued working in agriculture. Today he still lives on his native family farm.