Dr. Ctibor Vořech

We fought against Nazism, not against the Germans

Ctibor Vořech was born in 1921 in Slovakia. Both of his parents were artists and had many friends and acquaintances among the artist circles of the time. Later, they moved to Bohemia because of his father’s job. In 1933, Borek joined the Scout under the leadership of brother Valla, a professional officer. Influenced by his education, Borek became heavily involved in the resistance movement during the Second World War. He operated as a liaison with Slovakia and was arrested by the Germans. He was imprisoned in a labor camp in Opava, from where he managed to escape and join a platoon for special operations in an intelligence brigade. For his deeds during the liberation of Prague, he was awarded with the Junák cross. After the war, he dedicated his whole life to teaching. He became a teacher at a grammar school right after he completed his studies. Later, he became the director of a grammar school in Slaný and he also worked for a long time as an inspector of many schools. In 1968, during a Scout rally, he was elected to the central council of the Junák (Scout). He was the driving force behind the installation of a commemorative plaque in Dejvice honoring the Scouts who had lost their lives during WWII. He published a collection of Scout poetry called Jen ruky stisk a Oblaka a motýli (Just a handshake, the sky and butterflies). He has remained true to Scout ideals for all of his life.