Ludmila Voráčková

• "There was one man who denounced to the Nazis. He colluded with them, and he then told it, after the war. He said what should have happened. In that year 1945, when they burned down Javoříčko, it was on May 5, so on May 6 our village was supposed to be burned down. And we had a bunker in the forest and we wanted to hide there. And that's where we wanted to go. But! On May 5, the army was coming, the Soviets were already about eight kilometres away, so the Germans withdrew. And we would have come right under their hand. They would have murdered us there, that's for sure. Because it was in the place where we wanted to hide, Daddy had it ready. Luckily it didn't happen, so we stayed alive, that was good. Well, then the army came, so they were there, in those fields, they stopped behind the fence and we went there to watch them."

• "There were also Russian soldiers and our partisans. This Mirek Černý, he was the commander of the group there, in that region. Well, he was shot. He had four wounds in one leg, six in the other. And he was lying on my bed! But he was there for four days, but then he had to leave. They would have eliminated us otherwise. My sister and I had an incident. We had a cellar under the barn and there were small potatoes for the cattle and beets. And my sister Anežka and I were cutting the beets. And we were singing songs Malý hošík černovlasý, Babinský and so on - and suddenly it got dark between the doors. We were scared, we looked to see who it was. And there were two Soviets. Here they still had the belts, and there they had the bullets on it, like they used to have. And one of them said: 'Eto ničego, děvočky, ně bojtěs. Gdě papa?' They were looking for dad to guide them. And we told him he was in the field. So, one of us went to get him, I think it was me, and then he took them away. One was called Petr and one was called Aljoša, and we remembered them in a good light. They just protected us, it was good. On the other hand, it wasn't good."

• "Well, when the war started, the sky was completely red, red like when there is a fire. So, my mother said it was bad. And then after the war, when the army came to us, the Soviets, they [the Germans] went away and there were tanks or cars left there in this - we called it Zmola, there was a stream flowing and it was piled up or it was driven there. So, we were glad that the bombing was over. Well, and we had to watch my brother because he was small. They boys were climbing alongside the tanks, but there was still ammunition! So, we had to keep an eye on him to make sure he didn't get hurt. We were told by dad and mom that we had to watch him. Because he was the only boy, us three girls and a boy. And then we were very happy that it was over. We were so happy. I was already 14 years old, so then I went to work. I had to stay at home because my mother got sick. So, I was at home for a year, but then I went to work."

• "They slept in our barn, we came there in the morning, well, our parents came there. And that's where the refugees slept when they escaped from the front. So, they slept in the barn. Because we were living in a - we had a house more secluded than others. Between the gardens and the woods. On one side was the forest and on the other side were the gardens. So, we were more like at the end of the village. They stayed there, but they were always gone during the day. During the day they were afraid that somebody would find them there."

• 1

Ústí nad Labem, 28.05.2022

media recorded in project Příběhy regionu - Ústecký kraj
  • 2

Děčín, 01.09.2022

In my bed lay a partisan commander who had been shot

Ludmila Voráčková – sergeant, 1953
photo: archiv pamětníka

Ludmila Voráčková was born as the eldest of four children on 13 October 1931 in Hartinkov in the Moravská Třebová district, today the Pardubice district. The family lived in a house that had been inherited from generation to generation for three hundred years and had a small farm. During the war her father had to do forced labour, and when he returned, he helped the partisans. According to the witness, Hartinkov narrowly escaped the same fate as the neighbouring village of Javoříčko which was razed to the ground by an SS commando in 1945. From an early age Ludmila went to exercise in Orel, then she joined Sokol, of which she is still a member. All her life she worked as a professional soldier, as did her husband. At the time of the interview in 2022, she lived in Děčín and actively participated in Sokol meetings and exercises. She had three children, six grandchildren and nine great-grandchildren.