František Vondráček

One can forgive but hate is just smoother on surface

František Vondráček at the time when he served with the Auxiliary Technical Batallions (1952–1954)

František Vondráček was born on the 4th of January in1931 in Nučice, not far from Prague, however, the family roots were in the Vysočina region. Shortly after his birth, the family returned to Humpolec where his parents were from. František went to basic school there and among his schoolmates was Jan Zábrana, who later became a poet, writer and translator. During the German occupation, his mother was under the threat of being taken in a transport along with the other Jews from Humpolec because she was from a mixed Jewish-Christian family. After the end of the WWII, František witnessed a public trial with traitors who were then executed by hanging. In June 1945, František, along with his older brother Zdeněk joined the Scout band. A year later, he passed the exam of Three Eagle Feathers and in March 1948, he became the leader of the Humpolec scout band. After scounting got banned by the Commiunists, the Humpolec scouts would secretly meet at the memorial of Jiří Wolker where František his scout oath. In September 1948, František’s brother Zdeněk joined the Zeliv monastery and became a novice. In April 1950, as the result of Operation K [K stands for kláštery = convents], he and other brothers from the Strahov convent were first interned in the Broumov monastery and later in Králíky, The Vondráček family remained true to their Catholic faith even during the Communist dictatorship which had a negative impact on the witness’ dossier. After two years of studies at the Secondary Technical School in Brno, he was not allowed to continue his studies. At the end of 1952, he was drafted and started his service with the Auxiliary Technical Batallions in Svatá Dobrotivá [Saint Benigna] in Zaječov[Saint Benigna was an Augustinian convent; the army took over numerous convent buildings which then served as barracks or storage facilities]. After two years’ service, he got a job as a production planner in the Sukno [Broadcloth] factory in Humpolec and a year after, he got married. His brother Zdeněk regular job as well but on the 28th of March in 1958, he was arrested during a house search and in the trial of the Voves group, he was sentenced for subversion against the republic. He was released in 1959 and forced to leave the order of the Premonstratensians; later he got married. During the second renewal of scouting, between 1968-1970, František was the leader of the Humpolec scout band and he organised two scout summer camps named Bratrství [Brotherhood] which took place on a camp ground in Vřesník. When scouting was banned again, he took part in illegal summer camps in 1971 and 1972. Consequently, the State Security kept summoning him for interrogations regarding the illicit scout activities. After the 1989 revolution, he kept his band leader position and… the return of the Orlov forest keeper’s lodge to the Humpolec scout band which has been its owner since. Until his late age, he gladly and happily raised the wolf cubs. Apart from scouting, he was active in the Humpolec amateur theatre troupe. He got several notable awards: The Award of the Honourable Lily in a Trefoil second class, the Syrinx Medal, the Medal of Thanking and the Memorial medal of the Army labour camps of the Auxiliary Technical Batallions 1948 – 1954 and others. František Vondráček died on July 28, 2022.