Ing. Vladimír Vokatý

• "We moved back to Trutnov in 1946. We lived in a rented house, my mother got an apartment from a German who had been deported. I started going to fifth grade there. - Did you have German classmates at that time? No. Only Czech-speaking ones. They were people who had newly arrived after the war, from the original Czechs I remember one friend who stayed through the war. - Was it possible to speak German? No, only Czech was spoken. We were hurt by the Germans, so there was no atmosphere to go back to the events before the war."

• "I remember that we together with my mother took a train trip from Kostelec, and there my father met Schejbal and the people who were aranged the events around Končiny. This was as part of a family trip, and from that period I have in my memory the day when the Gestapo came for my father. I perceived that something serious was happening, my mother was crying, of course, and my father was taken away and I was there in the corner waiting for the Gestapo to leave. I don't know exactly, but I think he was at the barber's, so they went there to see him, brought him home, maybe some of the things he could have taken with him. They were in the living room, I don't know how much they went through the things we had at home. I think there were about four of them, they had black leather coats and hats. Then my mother was at home with us, she couldn't even have any employment, but she was well versed in bookkeeping, so she helped. When she told us, I don't know, but basically we knew we didn't have dad when we started school in September."

• "I was basically four years old when we moved from Trutnov to Červený Kostelec. It was in a hurry because there was a deadline, we had to move out in two or three days. On some of those last days, the Sokols helped my mother move things to Červený Kostelec. Father was not at home, he was like a soldier, he was enlisted. Mom had to do it with two small children. We probably had some furniture, but there wasn't much to move. We moved in with the Weislers in Červený Kostelec, they were people who had a house, they had a butcher shop, and we lived upstairs with them in a separate two-room apartment. After the occupation of the Sudetenland, my father returned to Červený Kostelec and stayed there until 1942, when the Gestapo came for him."

• 1

Hradec Králové, 30.06.2022

Father was executed for helping paratroopers, not even his ashes were given to his family

Jaroslav Vokatý with son Vladimír (left) and daughter Hana in 1941
photo: archiv pamětníka

Vladimír Vokatý was born on 19 January 1936 in Trutnov. His father Jaroslav Vokatý worked at the telegraph construction office in Hradec Králové. He and his wife Pavla Vokatá were active sportsmen in the Sokol. During the mobilization in 1938, his father enlisted. After the occupation of the Sudetenland, the Vokatý family had to move out of Trutnov, and since her father was mobilized at that time, Pavla Vokatá, her son Jaroslav and one-year-old daughter Hana had to arrange the move herself. Her friends from Sokol helped her and found a shelter for them in Červený Kostelec, which was already in the territory of the encircled Czechoslovakia and later the Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia. They lived in lodgings and his father started working at the post office after demobilization. During the Nazi occupation, Jaroslav Vokatý’s father joined the S21B Sokol resistance group under the leadership of Josef Schejbal, a teacher, who helped Jiří Potůček, a radio telegrapher from the Silver A parachute group, with shelter and other matters. However, the Gestapo discovered their resistance group during the Heydrich Terror and arrested most of its members. They came for Jaroslav Vokatý on 1 July 1942 and on 9 July, after the lifting of the martial law, they executed him together with other resistance fighters at the Zámeček in Pardubice. The bodies were burned in the crematorium and the ashes were probably dumped into the river. Pavla Vokatá was left alone with her children without a steady income, but the family was helped by neighbours and again by friends from Sokol. In 1946 they moved back to Trutnov, where Vladimír started to attend the grammar school and later moved to the industrial school of civil engineering in Hradec Králové. He was an excellent skier and a member of the national team of downhill skiers. After graduating from school, he joined Stavoprojekt Trutnov, studying remotely. In 1958 he finished his studies in architecture at the Czech Technical University in Prague. After 1968, he did not sign a consent to the invasion of Soviet troops, which brought him many complications. He was allowed to stay in his job but was not allowed to travel. He tried to clarify his father’s fate with the help of the family archive, but encountered disinterest of officers, as the Western resistance was deliberately neglected by the communists. After the Velvet Revolution, he became independent and set up his own studio. As an architect he participated in many important buildings, not only in the Krkonoše region. In 2022, he lived and still worked in Trutnov.