Bohuslava Alena Vojtíšková

• „My husband rode a bike home. They threw him off it in front of the secret police office in Semily. Of course I didn’t know anything about it. I came to report he was missing. No one knew anything about him. The secret policeman claimed that when they find him, they look him up for a long time, as he was certainly ran across the borders. And I kept saying he would not run.“

• „I went to another visit with my mum. She liked my husband a lot and vice versa. But she could not imagine, what it is in the prison like. A prison guard came and asked: ‚You know how to behave? You are not allowed to kiss, if that happens, your visit will be ceased immediately.‘ Mum began to cry. I told her: ‚Mother, you cannot cry here.‘ Two members of inner guard brought my husband, as he could not walk. His forehead was only about four centimetres high, it was a terrible sight. Of course the whole time back home my mother cried and in the evening, but in the evening, she sat down and wrote him a letter: ‚Dear Tonny, you do not see yourself, but you look like a citizen of a different nationality.‘“

• „I went to pick up the telegram and said to myself: He (husband) comes at night so he takes the last train or a bus. I stood at the square next to the pharmacy and next to me some guy. He held something wrapped up in papers and otherwise he was in a work uniform. He asked me: ‚Do you know if the bus to Bozkov has already left?‘ And I told him: ‚I has not, I am also waiting for it. And you´re the priest?‘ And he nodded. ‚And you´re going to Mírov, right? So do not worry, Martička is already waiting for you.‘ As he had a sister-in-law, who was going to see him in Mírov. She had two children and her husband died. My husband didn’t arrive by bus that night. So I went to have a look at the last train from Prague… I went to the platform and heard someone saying to my husband: ‚There is your Alenka.‘ It was one of the brothers Nadějový, who were also released and recognized me immediately, probably for my glasses. But I didn’t remember him anymore. I went to my husband and asked him: ‚Where did you even get the coat, dress and shoes? You went there wreathing just work uniform.‘ And he told me: ‚Yeah, there was a mobile shop and I had to buy this stuff.‘“

• 1

Semily, 14.01.2015

Don´t trust communists, and do not forget, how many people helped destroying others

Bohuslava Alena Vojtíšková was born on 20 December, 1931. She lived with her parents in Bítochov near Semily. At the age of thirteen she became a scout. In 1949 she met her future husband, Antonín Vojtíšek, at a scouting camp, which was officially reported to be a place of colleting blueberries, organised by František Němec. They got married in 1953. Less than a year later her husband was thrown off his bike on the way to work by the secret police, who then arrested him. Alena Vojtíšková had to search for him, as the official authorities claimed he emigrated. Her husband was sentenced for high treason and spying together with other scouts and sixteen years in prison. He spent two years of his life in Ruzyně prison and then four years in a working camp in Bytíz, and has been carrying health consequences all his life. They both could work in the hardest and worst paid jobs. At the end of 1960s they were at the renewal of Junák same as later in 1990.