Věra Vítková

• "I went to work when my daughter was about nine years old. I told her she couldn't go anywhere. So she was at home. Our boss told us whoever had kids to go get them. Tell them to take a game or cards and that they'd be with us until the evening. So I ran home to get my daughter - and now I went and met my son. I told him to take his bags home and go buy something to eat at the store next door. I took Vera and we got to the post office and someone called out to hide. So we rushed behind the post office and in front of the post office they shot Mrs. Livečková. Then we ran past the theatre, then to the church, and all we heard shooting behind us again. We ran to the office, the children had already started playing, but I kept thinking about Peter, so that nothing would happen to him. About half an hour later, the door opened and there stood Peter, all dirty and sweaty. He said: 'Mummy, it's the first time I've experienced what it's like to be lie down to not get shot'. He came running, he was shaking like that, so I went with him to the toilet and cleaned him up a little bit. He took a drink of water and said he needed some rest. So after about an hour he picked himself up and went shopping."

• "I was walking and German cars were driving past me. I saw a helicopter above them for the first time. I said, 'God, what's going on?' And then my dad said, 'Oh, yeah, Ferdinand Schörner went to Velichovky.' They were driving past us, and I was looking at them, and I thought, 'For God's sake, what kind of nation is this again?' Then Dad came and said that they were Americans who had gone to Spa Velichovka to arrest General Schörner. But he wasn't there anymore."

• "Towards the end of the war I embroidered the traditional folk dress of Kyjov. My mother had a book with the folk dresses of Kyjov and we had samples according to that. I embroidered the sleeves and the huge collar in black. We sewed shiny rhinestones on the cord. They used to sell red skirts with the apples already printed on them, but I didn't have one because there were no such things during the war. But my grandfather worked at the town hall and they gave him a red German flag. So my mother ripped out the swastika, washed it, and I embroidered the apples that were supposed to be on the dress on the red flag."

• 1

Liberec, 21.08.2022

We were hiding from the occupiers and Mrs. Livečková was shot in front of us

Věra Vítková,  1940s
Věra Vítková, 1940s

Věra Vítková was born on 9 August 1930 in Jaroměř. In 1936, she started her schooling, to which she added compulsory German language three years later in connection with the establishment of the Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia. However, she and her parents secretly listened to foreign radio and shopped on the black market, which the witness also helped with. As soon as it was possible after the war, Věra Vítková joined the Scouts and Sokol. She also began attending dance classes, where she met her future husband and the leader of the Boy Scout troop, Karel Vitek. They married in 1948 and moved to Liberec in the early 1950s. Věra Vítková started working in the accounting department of the Textile Directorate and the couple saved for their own home, which was thwarted by the currency reform in 1953. During the “relaxation ” of the political circumstances in 1968, the witness began to attend Scouts again, and even sewed a Scout teepee. However, the free period was violently interrupted by the invasion of Warsaw Pact troops, during which Věra Vítková almost lost her son. Věra Vítková worked in the Textile Accounting Office until 1987, when she retired. Later, she started working as an accountant at Junior Kendik grocery. At the time of filming (2022) she lived in Liberec.