Наталія Вишневська Natalia Vyshnevska

• “Our protest came as a response to the decision to build new reactors at the Zaporizhzhia nuclear power station. For a few weeks leading up to the event, we worked hard in our office’s courtyard to create a gigantic sign. We were sewing on a special mesh large letters spelling ‘No — to new reactors.’ To help us out, we brought in professional rock climbers; if I’m not mistaken, they were from other countries, not from Ukraine (well, maybe some were from Ukraine, too). So, they climbed a cooling tower, hung the sign, and came down. We then handcuffed ourselves to the entrance to the cooling tower so that the sign wouldn’t get taken down immediately. So, as soon as the sign went up, security guards came in on a van. They were trying to figure out what to do with us but ended up just uncuffing us all. So, of course, that was the end of it. But we did voice our protest. All such events with Greenpeace are a way to protest. It’s a way to protest and attract media attention to an issue. Of course, right then and there, we couldn’t resolve the issue of building or not new reactors, but it was part of the campaign directed by the Ukrainian branch. After the event, we lingered on the bank of Zaporizhzhia reservoir, and we were particularly struck by the fish skeletons lying on the sand. I still remember that. So, there were these snow-white fish skeletons. When you touched them, they’d just fall apart. It was bizarre. I’ve never seen anything like that before. Being there gave me a very uneasy feeling — it was a very disturbing place. This feeling of anxiety and danger, being on the premises of a nuclear power plant.”

• “At school, on the Left Bank, school No. 65, of course, things were buzzing because… perestroika was happening. We started listening to rock music. We began protesting the Soviet Union and against the dominance of Soviet teachers, who were all over our school. For example, our Ukrainian language teacher would turn on the USSR anthem during our class and shed a tear. When we’d come to her class, she’d tell us, “Children, our father had died,” referring to the passing of [General Secretary] Brezhnev and then Chernenko. And every time, it was such a torment because we, as pioneers and Komsomol members, had to stand as honor guard… Downstairs, on the first floor, we had to take turns standing, saluting with the pioneer salute, to honor the deceased leaders. First at school and then at the Lenin Museum. We had a special trip to the Lenin Museum and had to stand there for half an hour by the portrait of a deceased communist leader. It was very awkward, and everyone was chuckling, and no one there was sincere. It was all clear; you’ve got to do it, that’s it. I protested intensely in school. I didn’t wear a red [pioneer] scarf. I always had to be reminded to take it out of my pocket; it was always so wrinkled. Sometimes, on Sunday nights, my Mom would ask me to iron and wear it. I still remember how we ironed those scarves — you had to dampen it with a lot of water and go over it with a super-hot iron. Only then would it be smooth. Also, we had to sew collar inserts on our uniform – that was a nightmare. As far as Komsomol goes… You couldn’t refuse to join — you’d get expelled from school. So, of course, I joined Komsomol. After I got accepted to a university, I skipped paying membership fees, so I got expelled from Komsomol. And it totally didn’t change anything. I still have my Komsomol membership card as a relic of that stage of my life.”

• “Nobody was ready for that. In those first days, no one grasped how dangerous this is for people’s health. Early in May I was lounging on a riverbank, tanning, and prepping for finals. And my parents didn’t know enough to warn me that I shouldn’t do that or even be outside at that time. Our family never left. I suppose the understanding of consequences started sinking in after more detailed information emerged, and <…> it was more transparent. I mean, we had a May Day parade, marching down the Khreshchatyk [street], which was not canceled, so all those people got exposed to radiation. It wasn’t until years later that I realized just how dangerous it was for all of us. Schools were not canceled. We had our finals. Life went on. There was very little information coming in. For example, all that my parents and I got was, of course, through listening to the Voice of America. It presented more reliable, relevant information and understanding of this disaster that happened pretty much in our backyard. My family's biggest loss was that after Chornobyl, we could no longer go to our favorite [camping] spot on the Dnieper River in the Gomel region. Because it ended up contaminated [by fallout].”

• “Yes, we all had orange ribbons, orange hats, orange scarves with embroidered ‘Yes — Yushchenko.’ We had thermoses with hot drinks, some spiked, because standing around in the cold was rough, but overall, it was fun. It wasn’t dangerous. My artist friends even managed to organize a few artsy hangouts at the Maidan for artists to gather and chat and poke fun. Obviously, they got things to joke about. I remember we were cheering ‘Yes — Yushchenko’ so loudly that my vocal cords still have issues. It was so bright and beautiful, I can’t find the words. The color orange still comes to mind whenever I [think of those times]. Whenever I’m asked what I think of when remembering Maidan 2004, the orange color comes to me… At the end of Maydan, the time came to pack up and go home because we had accomplished what we had come for. Yet some folks didn’t. It wasn’t so pretty then; we saw that some people were just squatting there, living in tents by the drum heaters and woodpiles. I remember it turning ugly when people were asked to leave, but they didn’t. I recall just mounds of trash left behind… Well, those are just some things I remember. Of course, during the speech rallies, especially by Yushchenko, there was this feeling of unity, probably this emergent understanding that you are finally a citizen of Ukraine, not the USSR, although I’ve never identified as a Soviet citizen. Right there and then, these incredible feelings, thoughts sinking in that you are becoming a part of a united nation. We had such high hopes… and were sorely disappointed.”

• “I remember that day. I don’t remember the date but I remember how it smelled of fire, of smoke <…> It was quite well-organized. I was listening to the words coming off Maidan’s stage, and it came to me that this Maidan will not be the same as the one in 2004. And even though in the first few days there still was that giddiness, I still had that feeling that things would be much more serious. Quite a few people were coming from Lviv, staying at my place. People from Lviv who were a part of the Maidan movement, people I knew well, and others they knew. It was all so serious and organized. I had two large thermoses, so I’d fill one with coffee and one with tea. And at some point, I went to Hrushevsky Street, right in the heart of the barricades. I had a badge, so they’d let me through. Someone from Lviv had sent me a hard hat, so that’s what I’d wear there for protection. This was one of the things I did at the Maidan — going round and round, serving piping hot coffee and tea. The entire time, I did what needed to be done. I didn’t just come in just to stand around near the stage and watch. Sure, there were days when you weren’t busy — that’s when you’d go to show support to the people there, find out the news, and hear the politicians speaking from the Maidan stage. The mornings would start with turning on the news, figuring out what’s happening, and then planning your day around it. I remember vividly that before the shooting happened, my friend and I were on Khreschatyk Street, where the store ‘Notes’ used to be, and that’s when they began the offensive. I felt really sick. We were there up to the point when people started tearing up roadway paving blocks. And that’s when I went home. And that night, or rather that morning, the terrible happened — the shooting [of the protesters]. It was tough emotionally then and still remains a painful memory for me… As those dates come around every year, those days reverberate deep inside me. I sense the approach of these dates like the approach of the horrors that happened.”

• 1

Kyiv, 13.04.2023

media recorded in project Voices of Ukraine

“Love nature!” — that’s how my father brought me up

Natalia Vyshnevska in Crimea (Cape Aya) on the Independence Day of Ukraine, 2003.

Nataliia Vyshnevska was born on July 31, 1969, in Kyiv to a family of music teachers. At school, she favoured natural sciences, especially biology. From 1988 to 1993, she studied at the Geological Faculty of Kyiv State University, specializing in geoecology. The year she graduated from university, she became a volunteer for Greenpeace Ukraine and later worked officially as an activist coordinator until Greenpeace Ukraine closed its office in 1998. She took an active part in the Orange Revolution in 2004 and the Revolution of Dignity in 2013–2014. She continued her environmental activism at the National Ecological Center of Ukraine in 2000–2018, organizing climate awareness events. In 2008, she received a degree in landscape architecture. In 2012, she moved to Lviv, where she headed the animal protection movement and participated in the reform of the Lion municipal enterprise for stray animals. Between 2020 and 2023, she was active as a member of the initiative group of the Zhdeniiv community (Zakarpattia region). At the same time, she launched a campaign to address the problem of mountain destruction by jeeping and the pollution of the region’s rivers. In October 2022, she founded the environmental organization “Save Pikui”. The full-scale Russian invasion of 2022 caught Natalia in Kyiv. She stayed in the city with her parents and actively volunteered. She joined the public charity organization “Tailed Hostages of War” and worked at a humanitarian warehouse distributing food for animals.