Jitka Veselá

• "It was investigated into which of the children corresponded with someone from the Soviet Union, they corresponded a lot. And one girl, who attended the eighth grade, said to me, 'Well, teacher, I'm writing. And I sent her... you know, they don't have it there, she wanted underwear, we have it here, so I sent her a jumpsuit and she wrote back that she made a dance dress out of it. 'Well, the kids started giggling. I said: 'Well, let me tell you something - it's the way it is. Heavy industry is mainly built there, that is what they make there... in terms of mines and smelters. And the textile and light industries are lagging behind.´ I said the word 'lags'! One girl who was from a strongly communist family, I then found out, she said it at home, and her father was an under-secretary of the Communist Party OV and he immediately referred to the director. The headmaster at the time was the grandfather of our headmistress, and he backed me us, that it was actually so hurried that I didn't mean it that way. He defended me because I was threatened with being fired at the time."

• "We were young, I was twenty-five, my husband only twenty-six. So we were more of anti-communist. Well, we had friends we were in contact with, so we kind of swore together. We tried to live normally, when there were balls organised in the winter, we went to balls. But then when they started doing things like working Saturdays, as it was called... well, you just have to go do a part-time job, then we refused. When there was an election, we had such a party that we went to the polls on Friday until, for example, before ten o'clock, on purpose, to upset the commission. And there were diapers made so that the pictures were glued, it was at school with children, so there were glued pictures, drawings, and the diaper was not even properly visible. It was somehow made to be almost invisible. And we always had... we took a pencil significantly, because the pencils weren't even there, and they yelled at me here, because they knew me from an early age: 'Jituška, throw it in the urn over there.' I said, 'No, I'm going to change my mind.' Well, we cut it off and called us here, there were five of us, the reactionary nest of Sedlice."

• 1

Kutná Hora, 23.11.2019

Related to the Soviet Union, I took the liberty of saying the word ‘lagging behind’ and someone reported on me

Jitka Veselá as a child
photo: archiv pamětnice

Jitka Veselá was born on May 23, 1943 as an only child to the family of a locksmith and lived with her parents in Sulovice, Central Bohemia, for up to five years. In 1948 they moved to nearby Kutná Hora and the father joined the Communist Party out of conviction. In 1953, he concealed from his family that he knew about the planned monetary reform. Jitka went to Sokol for as long as possible, then obligatorily to Pioneer. She graduated from primary school and secondary general education school in Kutná Hora, graduating in 1960. Then, despite family protests, she joined the Pedagogical Institute in Brandýs nad Labem and taught at a school in Nové Dvůr. In 1968, Jitka was already married and was expecting a second child with her husband. They spent the Warsaw Pact invasion on holiday in the Giant Mountains. At school, she refused to create bulletin boards with children and to go to parades, during the elections she went to court and together with her friends they called them a reactionary nest. This caused a lot of problems at work, when her comrades threatened to fire her several times. She gladly welcomed the Velvet Revolution, her son and nephew actively participated in student demonstrations. In 1993, she was expelled from school in Nové Dvůr for redundancy, and until her retirement she taught in Zásmuky and Žiželice. Shortly after the revolution, she travelled to Vienna. Today he lives in Kutná Hora.