Miroslav Vencl

• “President Havel was inaugurated, and I was travelling from Singapore to Bangkok. I was flying on a Thai airliner, and a girl was sitting next to me. I dusted my English to see if I could still maintain a conversation. She said she was from Singapore, lived in Bangkok, and had parents waiting for her. Then she asked me where I was from. When I told her, she said: ‘Havel!’ I said: ‘Yes.’ What followed was like a miracle. She got up, clapped her hands, and said: ‘This gentleman here is from President Havel’s country.’ To this day, it almost makes me cry, remembering how the people applauded. How they loved President Havel all across the globe!”

• “The thaw did come, but CPC members still clung to the leading positions, staying in control. People’s Militias worked really hard. They did all sorts of drills, all the time. The year 1968 was weird. I think we even didn’t go to work on one or two days – there just was no way. Then, Russians appeared and would come in repeatedly. Our folks went there with them, trying to convince them it was nonsense – just one big mistake, all that fuss of theirs; that all that counter-revolution stuff was nonsense. The armies had their way, though, they settled in, but I don’t think there were any changes at Zbrojovka. The Militias kept working, and we made fun of that: they’d play Kupředu levá [a 1950s communist song] over the plant intercom. That was like the sound of the alarm for them – they’d gather in the [bomb] shelter, discuss what to do, and come back again. There were so many of them.”

• “The front line had passed by. The period that followed I remember somewhat. I remember us going outdoors in gangs. The Bohunice hospital was still in existence, and full of injured people. There was a POW camp in the area where the prison [detention facility] is now. I have no idea whether it was Nazis or anyone else who was interned there. We’d go for walks there, and mum would always throw a pack of bread in there stealthily; I remember that from the wartime. Being the silly boys we were, we would go above Kohn’s brickworks to an anti-aircraft battery, dig up gunpowder from cloth bags, and carry it around with us. Luckily, none of us got hurt. I also remember there was a scrapyard in the field where the Bohunice prison is now. Each of us boys had ‘their own’ tank there, and we’d throw lumps of clay at each other. That was my childhood. Shops sold green boxes with ‘Supplied by UNRRA’ written on them. It was food aid, which I only got to know later. UNRRA supplied help to war-stricken countries. Those packages were a bit like ‘a pig in a poke’ – you never knew what was inside. There were various treats inside such as chocolate, biscuits, and soy butter, and sometimes even chewing gum. That was a real treat, and I have to admit that friends and I would share chewing gum: ‘Let me chew a bit!’ Those were years of chaos, but being kids aged six, we never grasped that.”

• 1

media recorded in project Příběhy regionu - JMK REG ED

Zbrojovka was the paramount of progress to me… and a spawning pool of the communist militia

Miroslav Vencl in 2023
photo: Post Bellum

Miroslav Vencl was born in Brno-Bohunice on 17 February 1939. Mother Ludmila worked at a textiles factory and father Josef worked as a military aircraft mechanic before the war; he took up a postman job after the Czechoslovak army was dissolved in 1938 and never returned to the military afterwards. Miroslav Vencl remembers the times of war and immediate post-war developments in Brno’s Bohunice quarter. He obtained a toolmaker training in the 1950s and started flying in his spare time as a member of Svazarm. He stuck to the hobby all his life. Having completed his training, he joined Zbrojovka Brno where he witnessed the tensions during the invasion of August 1968. He held several positions at Zbrojovka, including as a toolmaker and a training foreman. Later on, he travelled outside Europe in the 1980s as the company’s process engineer/specialist, visiting Syria, Egypt, Nigeria, and Burma. Miroslav Vencl was living in Brno in 2023.