Marie Vaněčková

At home, my mother had to think about my brother all the time and she almost lost her mind

Marie Vaněčková, a portrait
photo: archiv pamětnice

Marie Vaněčková, née Doležalová, was born on July 29th 1935 in Český Bohdíkov (now Bohdíkov). During the Second World War, her brother joined the resistance. In 1943, he had been arrested by the Gestapo and held in Šumperk, Opava, Ostrava, Theresienstadt Small Forterss (Malá pevnost Terezín) and in Flossenbürg concentration camp, where he died on April 30th 1945. in 1946, her family moved to nearby Temenice, to a farm previously owned by Germans. Marie graduated from the school of agriculture and had been working as an accountant at the Temenice Agricultural Coop (JZD). In 1959, she joined the Communist party. She was also a member of the Union of Czechoslovak-Soviet Friendship and many other organisations and bodies, like Socialist Labour Brigade, she was a section secretary for transportation, member of the Revolutionary Trade Union Movement (ROH) committee for labour disputes, and since 1971 also a member of Šumperk’s Local Commitee’s Civic Committee. In 1970, she was a member of the local Communist party’s screening committee which had been examining attitudes to the Prague spring and the Warsaw pact invasion among the Party members. In the mid-1970s, she had also served as an ideological worker at the Communist party’s district committee. She was married twice and has two children. In 2020, she has been living in Bohdíkov, in the house where she was born.