Ing. Karel Válka

• "Just as we look at Germans, and all those who speak German, including the Austrians, as being fascists and we become suspicious of them simply because of the language they speak, so I also experienced the situation from the other side in Austria. When we were working in the vineyards we would speak Czech and Austrians - not the ones who were employing us, but those passing by would say: 'There's that Bohemian riffraff again,’ or something like that. So, to the people back home at the time, who were absolutely unequivocal in their opinion that each and every German was a moron or a murderer or something like that, I would say: 'And what are you? A communist?' 'No, no, I'm not a communist.' ‘But you are in Austria. In Austria you are a communist. Because you speak Czech, you are a communist.’ It's exactly the same. So to generalize and simplify just according to what language you speaks, according to your nationality, is very misleading."

• "In Austria, we saw a whole different world. For example, you would drive through a village and a local farmer would open his gate in the morning as he left and he would keep it open all day. When it would get dark and he’d finished his day’s work, he would return and nobody would steal anything from him the entire day. And when Czechs started coming, the Austrians started closing those gates. But we still had a glimpse of the times when the gates would stay open all day and nobody would steel a thing. And the farms? They were so clean! There was no mess hidden away behind those gates. There were flowers in the courtyards, and everything was tidy. When we started going there, after the Revolution, there were nettles all the way to Mikulov and then from Mikulov onwards they were all cut back. Or when we would receive photos from Germany before the revolution, I would ask my mother: 'How is it that in Ettlingen, where those relatives of ours live, the banks around the streams are all cleared and flowers grow there?' She would say: 'You know, Kája, they have their own gardener. Each town has its very own.' Well, that was a completely unacceptable and unbelievable concept back here. Now those gardeners exist here, too, but during the communist regime and even after the Revolution, we couldn't have imagined it. It was, of course, due to the fact that we were isolated, but it was also due to the fact that people’s comfort...that the regime didn’t really care for the aesthetic side of things and only kept the basics truly necessary to fulfil basic human needs like eat and feed and drink, and everything else was secondary. I know that some great pieces of art were created in our Republic, too, and many other things, but ordinary life was quite often a struggle. And to take a breath and see the bigger picture was not really supported, and if it was it had to be state-controlled."

• "A lot of people joined the party simply to improve their living conditions. And after 1968 it was the same. Everyone who wanted to have at least some small advantages had to cooperate to some extent. We all got our hands dirty, some more and some less. When someone makes a hero of himself today saying that those who didn’t experience those times, can't really know what it was all about…” – "You too had to make some compromises, too?" – "We all did. I was in the Pionýr movement, I was in the Czechoslovak Socialist Youth Union, I even led the Pionýr in high school. In college, for example, if you wanted to get a good grade in political economy simply and quickly, you would sign up for this so-called Student Scientific Professional Activity and write some kind of thesis, some short paper on a political topic, and then you would pass the exam with no effort, you’d even get the best grade. A classmate of mine and I, after she found out that I was good at writing about these topics, we wrote this kind of thesis and easily passed the exam."

• 1

Nosislav, 26.05.2023

The expulsion of Germans after the war remains a delicate topic in South Moravia to this day

Graduation from the University of Agriculture in Brno, 1983
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Karel Válka was born on June 20, 1959 in Hustopeče to a German mother, Anděla Válková, née Fialová, and a Czech father, František Válka. After finishing primary school, he attended a vocational school of horticulture in Lednice and then the University of Agriculture in Brno. Already during his studies, he decided to focus on horticulture and wine-growing, following a long tradition in his family. Under the communist regime, he worked as a technician and agricultural chemist in a Unified Agricultural Cooperative. After the Velvet Revolution, he switched between several jobs – he did manual work on vineyards in Austria, for some time he was the head of the Trade Office and from 1996 to 2003 he was employed at the Secondary School of Horticulture in Rajhrad as a teacher and as the Deputy Director for Vocational Training. In 2003, he and his wife decided to fully devote their time to working on their wine-growing business, which they founded in 1991. Today, they sustainably cultivate 20 hectares of vineyards and orchards in the vicinity of Nosislav and Židlochovice, and produce high quality organic wines. Karel Válka has lived in South Moravia his whole life – he spent his childhood in Starovice, his youth in Velké Němčice, the first years after his marriage in Boleradice, until he finally settled down with his family in Nosislav, where he still lived in 2023.