Inge Urbassek

• "I wanted to say that. As a child, as a small child I had an aunt in Jungferndorf (Kobylá), where I visited a couple of times by train, via Lindewiese, Gemarke, Setzdorf, Friedberg, Jungferndorf (Zlatý Chlum nad Jeseníkem). And now, later, I was happy when you ran down from the station and the gold shank could be seen. Especially in the last years, where I was here another two times, I have enjoyed this look, really enjoyed it. I remember it so glossy Zlatý Chlum directly over the city... When one comes to the square, at the crown (hotel Jeseník) and looks just at the Goldkoppe in the back, it is so high! We were there in 2005, at the beginning of May, it was still quite cold, so it was raining and snowing at night. From the hotel you could see the Hochschar (Šerák) and everything was white. So that fascinated me so much. Also I was really tamical. What is tamical? Dazed! It fascinated me so much that I could see it again."

• 1

Metzingen, Deutschland, 15.08.2016

media recorded in project Memories for the Future

I was glad when I saw Zlatý Chlum (Goldkoppe)

Inge in 2016
Inge in 2016

Inge Urbassek, born on 18th February, 1933, lived in Jeseník, in Kostelní street no. 160. The house no. 161 belonged also to the family. Inge is not married and has no children. Inge had a brother (born 1923) and a sister Friederike (born in in 1926). The father was an elementary school director for boys (today’s secondary school) in Jeseník. The mother was at home. Inge had a harmonious childhood. But this was interrupted by the war events. After mobilization in 1938 the family escaped to their uncle in Vidnava. They were afraid that a war breaks out. They came back after the invasion of the German troops. Before the end of war in 1945 they fled from Jeseník, this time to Ostružná. There they met the Russian army, but they were friendly. After the war there was little food for the Germans. They had to beg in shops. Sister Friederike had been forced to work in Olomouc since July 1945. She mostly did cleaning jobs and washed clothes. This lasted for about 7 months until February 1946. Her father was interned, ill-treated and severely injured in a prison camp because of his membership in the NSDAP. After his release, the family left Czechoslovakia with a transport. They moved to Kirchheim unter Teck in Germany. The father was allowed to work only as a helper. It was only after a few years later that he was allowed to teach again. Inge studied to become a druggist. Later she had her own business. She often came back to Jeseník with her sister. Both kept a strong sense of home towards the city.