Josef Tycar

• “I was born on July 8th, 1928 in Bory in Pilsen, in the so-called Bory colony- barracks. The place des not exist anymore, it burnt down. There was an army hospital from WWI and the building was made only from plastered wood, but for poor people it was a good housing. Later we moved; it was because our house literally burnt down, and afterwards I thus lived in the so-called Cikánka. Later the place was bombed out. And so we moved to Letná. As if Cikánka was not enough, they bombed Letná as well. But nothing was damaged in our place; the bombs were falling on top of the hill above Letná, and we lived below it. We thus did not escape anything.”

• “Communism? Well, this is something that I don’t like to remember, because it was precisely during that time when… well, my cousin was in England. And if the communists had learnt about it, they would have cut the throats of all of us like chicken. Yes? It was tough, right, but to put it simply, when nobody knew where Lojza was, then everything was all right. But there was fear. Fear... My hair began to turn gray. When I was a young man, my hair really started graying. Well, and this is what I have left.”

• 1

Plzeň, byt pamětníka, 04.08.2014

What kept us throughout the war was sport and humour

Josef Tycar was born July 8, 1928 in Pilsen and he came from a poor family. Since his young age he was an active athlete and the passion for sports has accompanied him throughout his entire life. He learnt metal hardening in the Škoda factory and later he completed studies at a secondary technical school. He has remained faithful to the Škoda company and he worked there until his retirement. During the German occupation of Czechoslovakia, his cousin Alois emigrated to England where he was flying in the Royal Air force on the Spitfire aircraft. At the end of the war he died tragically and he was promoted a colonel in memoriam. Josef Tycar took part in the Pilsen citizens’ protest rally against the currency reform in 1953.