Ing. Miroslav Tupý

• "Then, of course, when - if I exaggerate - our soldiers seized Brdy from the Germans, they left the people there at the beginning. Because they had their fields there, the inhabitants. The Germans expelled them, but they all settled with their relatives in Hořehledy, Číčov, Borovno, on the borders of the military area, and as soon as the Germans disappeared, they returned to their old villages around the Padrt ponds, because there were fish and there was a beautiful environment, and they had fields to cultivate there. Then a new era came and they all evicted them to Slovakia and destroyed all the small villages. They blew them up. And it was just a military area where they fired guns and cannons and air raids and such things were tried."

• "One night I was woken up by some noise and my parents were looking out the window, to the north, because it [the window] was facing north, and there was this reddish glow. And it wasn't until a few days later that we learned that it was the bombing of Dresden. So we saw this from such a distance, and then of course there was a problem when ... Brdy was basically a German area where the Germans had shooting ranges and supplies. The Germans began to disappear slowly. They already knew that the Americans were coming from the west. They pulled carts and wagons through Poříčí to Nezvěstice, to the train. And they went to Pilsen, where there was a concentration camp and to be protected in the city, so there was incessantly some noise. There was a Revolutionary Guard, a couple of men seized rifles, and when a car was going by and they found that there was food in it, our Revolutionary Guard drove the Germans to a large farm, all the goods were unloaded there, the car was left there and the Germans were sent to Nezvěstice on foot . And in fact Poříčí lived on that food later. And the Revolutionary Guard distributed food from the German supplies to my father also. Both to the West Bohemian consumer cooperative and to the two small private shops. "

• 1

media recorded in project Příběhy regionu - PLZ REG ED

The patriot from Spálené Poříčí

Miroslav Tupý, historical photography

Miroslav Tupý was born on March 3, 1938 in Spálené Poříčí. He lived with his parents right on the historic square and over the years gained a warm relationship with his hometown. He became interested in the forgotten history of Spálené Poříčí and researched in the old chronicles. As an adult, he eventually became a local chronicler himself and remained so for many years. He could add his own memories of the recorded events from the end of the war, when Spálené Poříčí was liberated by the American army, when German soldiers retreating from the Red Army and German civilians leaving for the concentration camp in Pilsen passed through the town. He also recalls the nearby military district of Brdy, where over the years three armies took turns - German, Czechoslovak and Soviet, and the inhabitants of small surrounding villages had to leave their homes repeatedly, until they finally evicted them for good and leveled the houses. He graduated from the University of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering in Pilsen and then completed two more years of specialization at the Czech Technical University in Prague. He joined the Škoda company in Pilsen, where he then worked until his retirement. He has two children and still lives in Spálené Poříčí with his wife, a former teacher. He is pleased to see his hometown constantly changing and evolving for the better and enjoys participating in local events. He handed over the chronicle of Spálené Poříčí to his successor, but took over the chronicle of the local chateau brewery.