Markéta Trojanová

• "Then the armoured guys got an order and suddenly, out of nowhere, started running at us. We of course started stepping back. Only since it was so terribly full of people there, we couldn't go backwards, because the ones over there didn't know that they should. It started becoming a really horrible squeezing crowd. There was nowhere to fall back, it was this kind of massacre, it was disgusting." - "And what happened to you?" - "What happened to me was that some boy, about a head taller than me, started throwing himself at me. He pulled his arm back and... I was horribly scared about the stomach, because he looked terribly aggressive. I have the feeling that they were - maybe they were giving them lots of alcohol. Because it's not normal, when I think that someone could - no matter what got him into the uniform, no matter what their past history, that he's just standing there and gets the order: 'And now go beat them all up!' I think that only something else could get someone to be that horrifically aggressive. They were either extremely drunk, or I don't even know. It doesn't seem entirely normal to me. He just lunged at me, I turned around... And my husband, who was there, put my hood on for me. I don't know, if the hood of my winter coat softened that blow; I would probably say that not very much. And I got a terrible bang to the head. And..." [She becomes quiet, apparently crying.] "What were you hit with? Was it with a baton?" - "With a baton, yeah." "You wrote down that it was a terrible blow." "I think it [the baton] had to be metal inside, covered with some weak rubber, because such a horrific blow is just... It was so horribly much. According to the X-ray some little bone in my skull had moved because of it." (She's crying.)

• 1

The Policeman Saw that I Was Pregnant, and Yet He Still Hit Me in the Head

Markéta Trojanová in the summer of 1969
photo: archiv pamětnice

Markéta Trojanová was born as Markéta Černá on the 11th of October 1966 in Prague. At twelve years old her life was positively influenced by meetings with the Nusle quarter congregation of the Evangelical Church of Czech Brethren, where she found friends among the many dissident families and took part in both sporting and spiritual activities with them. After elementary school she studied arrangement and attempted to enter a university program in scenography three times, but, once she found out that the entrance exams were influenced by political protection and corruption, she stopped trying. In the second half of the eighties she took part in demonstrations in Prague, forbidden concerts and in-apartment seminars. She took part in the 17th of November demonstrations on Národní třída with her husband while six months pregnant. She was among the victims of the brutal police crackdown: a policeman hit her in the head with a baton so hard that she lost consciousness for a moment. Both the physical and psychological consequences have given her trouble for many years. She divorced with her first husband after the birth of their third child. In 2019 she took two siblings from an orphanage into foster care with her current husband.