Vladimír Trojánek

• “My mother's uncle was named Wolfgang Fleck. He was a legionnaire. He had the honor of being among the only three people in Vladivostok looking for the capacity of return ships because there were no ships then. And that was led by Václav Girza, later an important diplomat, and two other people. And one of them was this Wolfgang Fleck, who knew languages. And, of course, when he returned, he flooded the family with a view of what Russia is like. So that was one source from my mother. They instilled that in me from a young age about concentration camps and everything. And the second thing which was generally true for all of Moravia is that Moravia was liberated by the Malinovsky army. And that army was led by criminals released from Siberia who were who they were, so they were allowed to steal and rape there. And only when someone complained about it the officer in charge would shoot his soldiers who misbehaved. He did not mess with them at all. So there was a quote from my uncle. He is also an important figure, and I would like to say something about him. He is my father's brother. And he always said that they would survive another occupation in Žďar, but not the liberation."

• "So it was decided that in the village of Milovy, which is a short distance from Žďár, there will be such an event called a candle in Moravia. And so we will have sort of a festivity there. So there were about 50 people invited, and we went there with Vít Homolka's brother, with Pavel. It was something to arrange because there were ten of us. And when we arrived at that pub, it said there that it was closed for technical reasons. But it was all planned. So we contacted a guy there, and he told us: 'They came from Restaurants and canteens, and they forbid it.' And we knew that a lot of people would come there. So that one person had a friend in the forest, a fellow, who had a grove there. So let's do it at his place. A few people got there, and then somehow, in the afternoon, we found out. To put it simply in general terms, someone somewhere said something, and State Security thought there was a Chartist convention there. So five districts had an emergency, and a special unit arrived from Brno with some kind of a unique eavesdropping car. Whoever had long hair at all the stations was arrested. They took Homolka to Ostrava, where they threw him outside, so he could return however he wanted. They interrogated the friend who organized the wedding for about 15 hours. And there were about 15 of us left there. And in the evening, a police raid with VB (Public Security) helpers arrived. That was, by far, the worst thing that could happen, and I was just out chopping wood. And that's the kind of thing that - I don't frankly remember anymore. Well, I just ran out there with the axe, and they turned it into an attack on a public official."

• 1

I was raised in the spirit that people say some things at home and say different things elsewhere

Vladimír Trojánek in 2022
photo: Post Bellum

Vladimír Trojánek was born on 7 March 1958 in Nové Město na Moravě, but grew up in Žďár nad Sázavou. His maternal grandfather founded the Markofon radio receiver factory in Brno in 1935. It was nationalized by the communists after 1948 and incorporated into the Tesla Brno company. His grandfather’s paternal brother lost his shoe business in Žďár nad Sázavou at the same time. After the Communists came to power, many of his relatives emigrated to the West. In 1964, Vladimír Trojánek started elementary school in Žďár. In 1968, he joined the Boy Scouts there. He attended it until 1970 when the Scout was canceled again. The troop then operated under the banner of the gym union. In ninth grade, he won a trip with the pioneers to the Soviet Union in a competition. During his subsequent studies at the grammar school in Žďár, he began transcribing samizdat literature. He also founded the band Rozpaky with his friends. His parents insisted he applies to the University of Economics in Prague after graduation, but he lasted only two years. In 1979, he transferred to the Faculty of Arts of Charles University, where he successfully graduated in 1984. During the 1980s, Public Security and State security repeatedly interrogated him in Žďár and persuaded him to cooperate. After graduating from university, he worked as a hauler for ČSAD (Czechoslovak state automobile transport) and as a hotel receptionist. He got married in 1986. In 1989, he and his wife moved from Žďár to Prague, where they still live today (2020). He continued to rewrite and distribute samizdat until the Velvet Revolution. Today, he publishes in various publishing houses under the pseudonym Jakub Šofar.