Vlastimil Trlida

• “Julius Vyhnak was a mason and he cooperated a lot with our parents, but they were not a family. They allowed us to stay in their cellar. The cellar is preserved in almost the same state until today, on the left and on the right, there were beds for six people, where the grandmother, uncle, son and the parents slept. So they freed one half for us, there was six of us there. And he had to stay there until Sunday April 22, stuck at the same place. Fortunately, uncle Vyhnak as a mason travelled on the building sites, so he put wood in the cellar. From the front towards the door and mostly from the side, where the frontline was supposed to pass from Karlin, from Cejc.

• “In Strazovice there is a hillside to Stavesice. And in that hillside were some cellars, for winemakers built from bricks with a small ventilation window. The Germans were hidden, and instead of hiding in a trench, they were inside protected by the bricks, the guns were reaching out of the windows. In this way, they were defending themselves against the approaching partisans from Stavesice. The partisans were in the field and when you put your feet like this, your heels remain visible. None of the farmers were trained for this, and the Germans were shooting at them and purposefully targeted their heels.

• “I remember, before the beginning of the war, the mobilization started and father was recruited to Kraliky. He had a wooden suitcase and I remember, how he nailed cvocky ? with his name on the suitcase and placed soap and all other things inside. As a young boy I was curious about all the stuff he placed inside. And then my mother, his wife cried, and pleaded him to try to return home, to stay away from the first line, which of course was out of question, because he would have to listen. He was a kulometcik? and when they army capitulated, he returned home. And when he talked about it, he always cried.”

• 1

Zlín, 12.06.2020

• 2

Zlín, 14.06.2020

A graduate of Baťa’s school of work traveled the world

Vlastimil Trlida as a 30 years man
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Vlastimil Trlida was born on November 23, 1933 in Nenkovice near Kyjov to parents Maria and František. The family lived off land and cattle. At the end of World War II, the Trlidas lost their house. At first, they were expelled from the house by German soldiers, and the family had to move out within a single hour under the threat of being shot. They thus experienced the liberation of Nenkovice in the cellar of the mason Julius Vyhňák. When it became clear that the war was over, they were able to leave the cellars, but they found out that their house and stables had burned down after the Soviet army’s drastic fighting with Wehrmacht soldiers. In 1948, Vlastimil joined Baťa’s school of work in Zlín, where he learned the shoemaking trade. During that time, Baťa’s factory became the national company Svit and Vlastimil started working here after his apprenticeship. He gradually became the leader of the shift and in the 1960s he took part in several trips abroad as a technician. He helped build a shoe factory in Ethiopia, which was then personally handed over by President Antonín Novotný to the then Emperor Haile Selassie. After returning from his travels, Vlastimil Trlida worked his way up to the position of clerk at the Svit General Directorate. After the Velvet Revolution in 1989, he moved to the position of head of operations at the Zlín rubber plants. In 2020, he lived in Zlín and, despite his advanced age, was engaged in the production of support columns for winemakers.