Jaroslava Tomšů

• "For example, when I was in Russia in 1970, it was just like we used to live fifty years ago. These relatives had a small house, and there they had latrines that used to be common back in the days - they had no flushing toilets. The room equipment was so poor. Especially the sister of my mother-in-law, who lived in a village, where they have a clay floor, hanging the pots on clinches nailed through a plank. They had a clay oven in the garden, into which they used to put containers in which they cook. We slept on the floor while visiting, as the auntie had only one bed. It was just a small cottage. Life there was well behind the one we were living at the time.“

• "Back then, when they came to our parents' house - the policemen, then called the gendarmes, they started to loot, searched through everything, found watches and gold at our place. Brother of my father was a shoemaker, that's why he had leather there. And so they took the leather, all of the material he had. He used to have a lot of things there – the machines they used for the shoemaking, just as they took all of the watches and gold from us… At the time, there was a record about it, on how they transferred the confiscated property to Brno, and that a big part of it got lost. Those police officers who carried it had stolen half of it.“

• "I wanted to enroll in a pedagogical lyceum. However, I was told straight at my school that it is not even worth it to try, that provided my cadre profile, I did not have any chance to be accepted. That's why I applied for the nursing school.“ – "Excuse me, but you did not even give it a try?“ – "No, not to the pedagogical school." My mother used to visit her brother at that nursing school in Litomyšl, and so she stopped by there to ask whether i had a chance to be accepted even with the cadre profile I had. The principal told her that there would be a certain chance provided my good marks, nevertheless, the problem was that my application was not submitted. So, the primary school I attended did not even send the application form. Then, my mother went to the school, asked for my application, and she delivered the form to the nursing school herself. As a result, I was invited to the entrance exams that I passed and was accepted. Otherwise, they would tell me I was not chosen. Otherwise, I would not even have a chance."

• "After that year 1989, political prisoners were being rehabilitated, and my father was rehabilitated as well. We were supposed to get back that confiscated house. Nevertheless, it had been already demolished, as the arterial road through Ústí was being built at the time. The house did no longer exist, and so we had to look for an expert who would assess the house based just on the photos and documentation provided, as we were supposed to be paid off. If the house were still standing, it would be invaluable - compared to what we were given. We received four hundred thousand for it. The house consisted of two apartments, three shops, and there was another apartment downstairs, so I guess the price would be calculated in millions today. Those four hundred thousand were just a patch. At least, it helped me in that we were able to buy one extra room after we moved back to the housing estate with my mom.“

• 1

Ústí nad Orlicí, 11.11.2018

()
    duration:

Sokol je taková průprava do života

In 1948, Jaroslava Tomšů with her mother

Jaroslava Tomšů (Andresová by her maiden name) was born on January 24, 1946, in Ústí nad Orlicí. Her mother was working hard her whole life, and her father, Václav Andres, was a tradesman, watchmaker, and goldsmith. After the events of 1948, he refused to submit to the communist power and did not let his business to be absorbed by the then-emerging system of cooperatives. As a result, he spent two and a half years in prison, and the family appeared in a situation that was financially and mentally very challenging. Their property was confiscated and never returned to the family. Jaroslava graduated from the Secondary Nursing School in Litomyšl. Initially, she wanted to enroll in a secondary pedagogical school but was told that it was not even worth it to try, providing her cadre profile. After graduation in 1964, she joined the Internal Medicine Department at the hospital in Ústí, where she worked for two years - before getting married in 1966. She met her husband in Ústí nad Orlicí, yet, they both moved to Tasovice in Moravia, where Jaroslava started working in an infant school. Her daughter, Radka, was born in 1967 and the younger, Iva, in 1971. After nine years of marriage, Jaroslava and her daughters returned to Ústí nad Orlicí, where they lived at her mother’s. After 1989, she worked for a private doctor at a pulmonary department. Jaroslava devoted a considerable time of her life to doing sports, used to be an active member of Sokol, devoted herself to hiking, tours to mountains, cross-country skiing, skiing, and to other sports activities. She remembers this period as a happy one.