Eva Töködi Adamíková

• Sandra: "Well, how did the political situation develop? Nevertheless, the Prague Spring was also approaching. How much did you have... you were actually a young girl, you had… ” Eva: “That was the most beautiful time, wasn't it? In the sixties. " Sandra: "Eighth." Eva: "Eighth, isn't it?" Sandra: Well, and how… ” Eva: "In the seventies" Sandra: "And how do you remember that time, when it was most beautiful." Eva: “We were just going to Prague for the Spartakiad. As from our school, we got to the Prague Spartakiad. The Russians came, so I was very angry about them, that we didn't get to the Spartakiad because of them. Then it came like, what when they came on the twentieth of August, so I was standing on the bridge in Komárno, when they went through Hungary, they went ... so we shouted "Dubček, freedom," but that was our most beautiful time. At least, no one was afraid that they might even shoot us or whatever I know. We were young. Then at sixty eight, my friend and I went to Budapest on New Year's Eve. There we also played the Hungarian anthem at midnight, my friends and I shouted "Dubček, freedom". I liked that period very much. ” Sandra: “And, however, it actually brought a period of normalization gradually. And gradually, as if even the freedom, which was still only that, such that partial, even after that release, then only became more laced, and then came again that long period, which was marked by normalization. Did it affect you or your closest family, anyway? ” Eva: “I don't think, I don't think we had anything to do with it. Such a problem, no. It was such a period that we did not devote ourselves to it. Again, just that my father was a party member and he, as a proper party member, did or said, what they told him. So, we didn't deal with this topic at home. "

• Sandra: “And then she actually succeeded, already at the time when she was with you two, small children, so she managed to do that heroic act that no one really knows about. And it's actually that she helped the Reitman family emigrate and… ” Eva: "Yes." Sandra: "Then you know something, or what you actually know about it, or what you were even told at the time that was happening, or maybe she mentioned it when she mentioned it when she was actually older." Eva: "I'm actually about it, so I didn't know because I was little." Sandra: "That was in the fifty-second." Eva: “In the fifties, so I probably didn't notice anything, or just that a foreign woman was watching over us. The brother certainly perceived more because he was three years older, so a five-year-old already perceives more as a two-year-old child. So, I just know what they were telling me. I started wet pants, you know wet pants, and this is how you know that my father was not at home, my mother, my mother was not at home and a foreign woman was watching over us. Then, when I heard more about it, I only learned that my mothers helped the Reitmans, everything was fine. They told me that everything was fine. I didn't know that my mother got to Nitra, that she was taken from that street then, or that how much she suffered in the investigative body then, she was probably in pre-trial detention, I don't know what it was called then. Just, I didn't know how to read, I didn't know how to read the letters she wrote from prison. And then she just told me, and talked a little about it. The Reitmans managed to help, they left, they're fine, and we should forget what happened then. It was like this. And what I heard were snippets of talking to adults or neighbors. And when I was older, my mother started talking about it, but mainly because those political prisoners also came to us. The Yugoslavs who were condemned together at the time and talked about it more then, but in particular I never understood what had actually happened then. I knew little about Reitman, that Ivan Reitman was asleep, that they had taken him to the barn, the boat, and that they had taken them to Austria. From there they got to France and from there to Canada. It was like a fairy tale to me when someone got to Canada like this and we sometimes got packages, but never from them. ”

• Sandra: "So your parents got married in the thirty-third." Eva: "In the thirty-third in Komárno." Sandra: "Which is far away, or even further before the outbreak, at all before the outbreak of war and the establishment of the Slovak state and arbitration." Eva: "Yes." Sandra: “What did they do before? Before these events at all. ” Eva: “So…” Sandra: "They don't have kids yet." Eva: “They had no children. Mom worked at the hospital, but as they got married, mom stayed home and traveled with my father on the boat. My father was a sailor and they were still on the ship. Although sometimes when he… my grandmother became ill, she was paralyzed at home, so sometimes my mother was at home with her, but my father was still on the Danube. The Danube boatman was. And they kept traveling together until my brother was born, and even then they traveled together until I was born. ” Sandra: "And when was the brother born?" Eva: "My brother was born in 1947." Sandra: "So after the war." Eva: "After the war." Sandra: "So they actually traveled like this the whole war, so on a ship?" Eva: "They also traveled during the war, yes." Sandra: "And maybe you know a little more about that, what situations they may have encountered during the war, during…" Eva: “They mentioned the war so much that there were strange conditions. They worked first for the Germans, or then they worked for the Russians. The Germans asked the Russians, the Russians asked the Germans how they were on the Danube. " Sandra: (sound) "Sorry." Eva: “And then my mother used to remember that there was a terrible feeling that during the war the corpses floated on the surface, on the water on the Danube. In fact, they still traveled that corpse around them. " Sandra: "They had some that stable route they walked or still…" Eva: “So either they traveled the lower route. That from Komárno to the Black Sea ... not entirely to the Black Sea, but to Bulgaria and then to the upper route to Regensburg. ”

• 1

Nitra, 18.08.2021

“I am such like that when they swear at the Hungarians, I am a great Hungarian ... when they swear at the Slovaks, I am a great Slovak.”

Contemporary photograph of Eva Tokodi Adamík, from the shooting on August 18, 2021. (number two)

Eva Tokodi Adamík was born on December 16, 1950 in Komárno. Father Ján Adamík was born in 1906 and came from an agricultural family from Horný Tisovník. He has always worked as a sailor on the Danube. Mother Irena, as single Töltéšiová, was eight years younger than her husband and worked as a nurse in a hospital. Since Ján had to be hospitalized for typhus, life arranged a meeting of two young people. The wedding took place in Komárno in 1933 and their first child, Eva’s older brother Vladimír, was born later, in 1947. Although Ján was Slovak, he spoke the hungarian language, which was a necessity in his case, as Eva’s mother grew up in a hungarian household and she came into contact with the slovak language very sporadically. It was quite common in the household that Eva communicated with her father in slovak and with her mother exclusively in hungarian. In 1951, Eva’s mother Irena succeeded in carrying out a heroic act in which she helped to escape beyond the borders of the Reitman jewish family. Today, then only a four-year-old boy, Ivan is a well-known Slovak-Canadian director, who decided to awaken his memories and contacted Eva. However, this heroic act, which went smoothly, did not end well for Irena. After her assignment, she was imprisoned for two years. The consequences also had an impact on the period after leaving prison, as the Adamík family was monitored by the State security service for many years. The witness of history graduated from a grammar school, followed by external study from a medical and later a university of economics. Eva started working in a local czech company and in 1977 she married a man of hungarian nationality. In 1983 and 1984, their sons Šándor and Tomáš were born. Eva currently lives in Hungary, settling mainly due to the education of her sons. She has accepted hungarian citizenship, but still loves her hometown.