Eugenie Točíková

• "Maminka byla tak duchapřítomná, že vzala dvě prostěradla, zatáhla mu břicho a já viděla tratoliště krve, a to mi bylo necelých patnáct roků. Přišel doktor a řekl, že se musí jet do nemocnice a ta v Dačicích nebyla. Naložili ho do sanitky a jeli až do Počátek, což je daleko a tatínek byl čtyři a půl hodiny na sále, maminka jela s nimi. V tom přijeli během dopoledne Rusové do Dačic a já byla zavřená v tom domě, ve vaně byla krev a prostěradla. Teď jsem otevřela dveře a všichni volali: 'Jsou tady Rusové, přijďte je přivítat!'"

• "Celou dobu jsem se stýkala s jeho rodiči, měli mě hrozně rádi a já je. Jezdila jsem jeden týden do Dačic a jeden týden do Brna. Byla jsem s nimi i na dovolené. Strašně si přáli, abych na něho počkala, až se vrátí a já si to taky přála. Jenomže po pěti letech už jsem z toho byla zoufalá, protože jsem chtěla mít samozřejmě děti, mít rodinu. Jenže všechno bylo strašně vzdálený. Pak když jsem za ním byla v kriminále a Vlastík mi napsal: 'Prosím tě, buď tak hodná a najdi si někoho, protože já se nevrátím. Myslel jsem, že se vrátím brzo, ale já se nevrátím.' Ještě v kriminále jsem si ho chtěla vzít. Tajně mi odpověděl na toaletním papíru po nějakým, nevím, byl to falešný člověk, který chtěl, abych jemu posílala balíčky a nebyla to pravda. Donesl mi to, že to posílá můj snoubenec, ať si to dobře rozmyslím, že mi nechce kazit život. Tím to byla taková tečka, kdy jsem se rozhodla, že si zařídím svůj život."

• "Představte si, že byla hrozná bouřka a já se hrozně bála, to byla tak šílená bouřka, že jsem utekla za našima do ložnice. To víte, byla jsem jedináček, ale ne rozmazlený. Maminka mi řekla: 'Pojď si k nám lehnout.' To mě zarazilo, protože jsem tam měla gauč. Viděla jsem, že maminka je taková zvláštní a ptala jsem se jí, co se stalo? Ty se taky bojíš? Řekla mi: 'Ne, Evženko, já ti musím něco hrozného říct, už to nemohu vydržet, vím to od šesti hodin. Vlastík je zavřenej!' To byla katastrofa. Myslela jsem, že se úplně zhroutím. Naši byli úplně vyřízení a ráno jsme se s maminkou sbalili a jeli do Jihlavy. Přijela jsem do Jihlavy, a tak jak jsem v Jihlavě nenáviděla estébácké hnízdo v Hluboké ulici, tak jsem okamžitě, mezitím co maminka šla do kostela, šla na StB. Zazvonila jsem a řekla jsem, jak se jmenuji. Pustili mě přes ty dvoje dveře dovnitř a tam seděl ten vyšetřovatel. Říkali mi, proč jsem tam přišla. Řekla jsem, že jsem tu proto, protože jste mi zavřeli snoubence a já si nedovedu představit proč a já mám mít svatbu. Byla jsem úplně šílená a povídala jsem jim, že nic neudělal. Řekli mi: 'Víte co, je zavřený a nepočítejte, že se vrátí!'"

• “He desperately begged me to arrange for him to be transferred to Jáchymov. Can you imagine how bad it must have been for him in Bory if he wanted to be moved to Jáchymov instead!? Of course, the warden was listening, and he warned us that if we did not stop it he would terminate the visit, because we were only allowed fifteen minutes, anyway, and dad told me that he needed a toothpaste. I was not allowed to give him a toothpaste, of course... He suffered from an inflammation of periosteum. It hurt him so badly, and I don’t know if they treated him for that at all… I had to leave after fifteen minutes, and from that moment I started crying and I kept crying until I arrived to Dačice.”

• “We have already printed the wedding announcements and we had two banns in the church. I was in Dačice at that time, there was a big storm and I was terribly scared. I am scared of storms and so I went to the bedroom of my mum and dad. Mom’s behaviour was really strange and she kept telling me: 'Don't worry, don't be afraid.' She was crying all the time and I asked her: 'What’s wrong?' She replied: 'Evženka, I must tell you something. They arrested Vlastík yesterday in the afternoon.' I thought I would have a stroke at that exact moment.”

• “Suddenly somebody came to tell us that dad was lying there in blood… I don’t know if there were any fast ambulance cars at that time, and so we just got hold of one taxi driver from the village who went there to pick him up. He took him to the nearest hospital in Počátky, where they told us that he was in an infaust state and that he would probably not survive. He had two penetration wounds: one through his stomach and one through his thigh. The Russians were already in Dačice and people were celebrating… Everybody was merry and I was at home crying, because we had the bathtub full of bloodied bed sheets and all this... I was terrified that at any moment – there were no mobile phones at that time – that dad would simply be no more. So that was how my mom and I celebrated the liberation.”

• 1

Jihlava, 12.03.2015

• 2

Jihlava, 28.05.2021

• 3

Jihlava, 02.06.2021

• 4

Jihlava, 07.04.2022

Everyone rejoiced while I was crying at home. That’s how my mother and I celebrated the liberation

Eugenie Točíková, r. 1948

Eugenie Točíková was born in 1929 in Dolní Němčice near Dačice. During the war she spent one year doing forced labour in a factory. Her father suffered a shot penetration wound after being shot by Germans at the end of the war while the Red Army was approaching Dačice. Eugenie moved to Jihlava where she attended a vocational school focused on women’s professions. Then she continued in her studies at an advanced social-nursing school. After graduation in 1949 she was supposed to marry Vlastimil Kučera but her fiancé was arrested ten days before the wedding. He was sentenced to eighteen years of imprisonment in a staged trial: at first he was imprisoned in Plzeň-Bory and later in Jáchymov. Eugenie was able to visit Vlastimil no more than twice a year, and after five years she eventually married another man. She worked in the accounting department of the Chemodroga company and then in retail of consumer goods: due to her unfavourable personal profile she was not able to find a job in her profession. Vlastimil Kučera was released after thirteen and a half years in the amnesty in 1962.