Olga Tichá

• “Originally we were to be evicted to the forests in the Kokořín region, to a gamekeeper’s lodge in a remote place. My mom went to see it there, because she had been informed where they wanted to evict us. The way it was done was that a truck or a wagon arrived and they loaded whatever the people quickly managed to pack and whatever just fitted in there. Then they carried them somewhere but the people did not have a clue where they were driving them. People who were inconvenient to the regime and who were called ‘enemies of the people’ were being moved in this way. Mom thus found out that they wanted to relocate us to that gamekeeper’s lodge and she found out that from there it was two kilometres uphill to reach the nearest village which had drinkable water and electricity. There was a well by the gamekeeper’s lodge, but they had thrown in Germans there during the war and the water was not drinkable. There was nothing there, only a deserted old gamekeeper’s lodge. We would have to walk two kilometres to a bus stop in order to get to school. Grandma was old and dad had to go to work. Mom was afraid of this a lot.”

• “Gift-giving for children used to be done in the factory on St. Nicholas day. Children of employees and children from the street gathered there, they recited some poems and sang songs, and then they received some presents – bags with fruits and sweets. This continued even after the factory became nationalized, and so I came there as well and I sang the folk song Okolo Suče voděnka teče (Water Flows Around Suč). And they kicked me out! And it had an unpleasant consequence: the production manager, a great communist, declared that they should have done away with us just like they had done in Russia. That they should have made us stand against the wall and shoot us. I was about four years old. I was sitting on the staircase there and crying and I was afraid to go home, because I still felt that I was to blame for everything. That if I said about this at home, I would get a beating, because I was the one who caused it that they wanted to make us stand against the wall. It was perhaps because I had sung that song, or I didn’t know why. I did not explain this to myself in any way, I just felt that everything was my fault. This feeling accompanied me throughout my entire childhood – that I was to blame for what the family was going through.”

• “Mom thus did various illegal odd jobs to make ends meet and it was all very difficult for her. Now, when I reflect on it, I don’t understand how she was able to survive it. She had to cope with so much injustice. Even before the nationalization when we had the factory here, everyone here greeted us with respect. Even me, a three-year-old girl. After nationalization of the factory, people were hiding behind their gates. They did not dare not to greet us, they were ashamed. And they were afraid to greet us. And my mom had to live in this. Dad was going to work and he had his friends and acquaintances there but my mom did not. She lost all friends, and all people feared her. She did not have anything. She was very lonely and in a very difficult situation. There were people who were helping her, but they mostly did it in secret.”

• 1

Dolní Beřkovice, 15.02.2016

We should have made your family stand against the wall and shoot them just like in Russia

Olga Tichá, née Fraňková, was born March 17, 1945 in Mělník into the family of factory-owner František Franěk and his wife Marie. She had two older brothers. The family lived in Dolní Beřkovice. František Franěk built a factory for leather products in Dolní Beřkovice, but since it was a company with one hundred employees, it became one of the first ones which the communists nationalized immediately after 25th February 1948. The communists deliberately separated the family, when they sent František Franěk to Velké Meziříčí to work there and he could thus come home only on Sundays. Marie Fraňková with three children and an ill mother-in-law were evicted into a desolate flat in the devastated chateau in Beřkovice. The family remained without any financial means. They were not eligible for food ration stamps and a so-called Gottwald’s millionaire tax was being deducted from the father’s salary. Olga’s mother was offered only one job - a toilet janitor in their former factory. Olga Tichá faced humiliation and bullying at school due to her bourgeois origin. She faced troubles in the family as well, because due to the anxiety for their livelihood, her mother became emotionally unstable and she directed her emotions against her daughter. Due to political reasons, Olga was not allowed to apply for study at a secondary school which would grant her a graduation diploma. Eventually, through contacts and a falsified reference letter she managed to get admitted to the secondary school of horticulture in Děčín. In 1964 she suffered a serious injury and she lost both her legs. Olga managed to overcome it and after graduation from the school she worked in the company Sempra. She married and she is the mother of four children.