Thomas Thun

• "President Havel said: 'You, the displaced, can return and participate in restitution, but you must come with all your property, you must have your main residence in the Czechoslovak Republic, you must accept Czech citizenship, you must identify with our country, you must work in our country and for our country. ' F. Neubauer apparently replied: 'That is a generous offer, but Mr President, you would also have to take over all the pension rights of the expellees' - and this was clearly too much for Havel. So we understood that nothing would come of it. As I said, I wrote a letter to the Czech ambassador, Jiří Gruša, because Franz Neubauer, regarding pensions for Czech Jews who survived Auschwitz, said: 'We are prepared to pay them pensions only if the Czech side pays something to the expelled Germans.' It didn't feel right to me. You cannot make a pension for people who suffered in the concentration camps conditional on the fact that you also want to get something out of it. So first I apologized in a letter to Gruša for the compatriot, and in the second part of the letter I declared that from that moment on, I would pay one hundred German marks a month out of protest, until the Germans paid the pensions of the aforementioned concentration camp survivors."

• "In 1919 the world sort of ended for our family. But my great-grandfather Jaroslav was a great realist and when asked by his younger son, my uncle Ernst, whether he should join the Czech army, he replied: 'Of course. We are not happy with the new leadership, but as the Bible says - render to Caesar what is Caesar's - so of course you shall join the army.' And my grandfather could choose whether or not to become a reserve officer in the Czech army. He accepted, and they were both called up in 1938 during the mobilisation. Uncle Ernst was very active in the army, commanding a motorised unit - and there is a funny story to that. During the mobilisation he had his men march in at 5 o'clock in the morning on Wallenstein Square in Prague. Then the commands were shouted and a window opened in Wallenstein Palace and an old woman, whose name I can't remember now, shouted: 'Damn you! Why are you making such a racket in the morning?!' So my uncle sent his aide upstairs to calm her down... Well, yes, I mean, had there been a war then, they would both have fought on the Czech side."

• "Leaving aside the horrible experience immediately after the Russians arrived... At that time, the family hid in Kristin Hrádek, a hunting lodge near the Saxon border, believing that the Russians would not find them there. But of course they found them immediately - and they did what they usually did when young women were in the house. A horrid experience. But after that the family did relatively well. Though, they had to wear white armbands and do forced labour. Even my aunt Teresa, who was sixteen, had to pull the railway tracks. But it was nothing extreme and nobody was beaten or anything like that. Perhaps the fact that the Czech ambassador in London was a relative of ours - one of the Lobkowiczs - helped."

• "One more thing comes to my mind: my father died when he was the same age as I am now, 72. Had he lived longer, we could have had a very good and intense conversation about it. He was always telling us: 'Behave better than us! We were following the wrong flag, we were on the wrong side...', and he felt very guilty when everything that happened came to light, from the extermination of the Jews to the crazy acts of the Wehrmacht in the East, in Ukraine, in Russia, etc. And my brother told me, and I didn't know this, that my father together with our uncle Thun went to a pilgrimage site in Swabia, Bavaria, they went to a priest and discussed it with him. It was a religious attempt to face all these horrors - and not just let them pass..."

• "All the weapons had to be handed in immediately, and my grandfather forgot about his hunting rifle. It was rather dangerous at that moment, because he could be suspected of supporting partisanship or something. And when Dr. Hoffmann arrived, my grandfather told him that he had found the rifle. The doctor put it under his long coat and left. As I said, he was very friendly and full of understanding, so my grandparents really didn't experience anything terrible from the Czech side. It's all written in the diaries. I can think of another moment where my grandfather described the very moment of the expropriation itself. He had to sign the expropriation papers himself - and he was terribly upset. He said it was a terrible moment, that after so many years in a country where they were also contributing to its development, a person could be expelled like that."

• 1

Munchen, Germany, 30.11.2021

media recorded in project Bohemian nobility

It is natural to search for one’s roots

Thomas Thun, 2021
Thomas Thun, 2021

Thomas Thun, a descendant of the Děčín branch of the noble Thun-Hohenstein family, was born on 5 October 1949 in Ering, Bavaria. His father, Christoph von Thun-Hohenstein, came from the castle in Jílové near Děčín, but he spent the end of the war in a prison camp in Bavaria. After the war, the Thun family hid from the Soviet army in a hunting lodge on the border, but they were discovered. They were deported in the spring of 1946, by cattle truck to the Wiesau camp. Thomas visited the Czechoslovakia for the first time with his father and brother in 1969, and from then on he visited more frequently. He studied psychotherapy, and in 1980 married Claudia Countess von Dobhof, a noblewoman with American citizenship. In the 1990s he unsuccessfully tried to have the family property restored. For the purpose of Czech-German reconciliation, he personally sent a monthly donation to support the survivors of the concentration camps. This symbolic gesture was appreciated by Václav Havel, who invited him to the Prague Castle. Today Thomas Thun is involved in the restoration of the Děčín castle and its archives.