Долінська Тетяна Tetiana Dolinska

• “Later, I studied in a doctoral program and I am now a candidate for a Doctor of Business Administration degree. I went to graduate school because I wanted to write a doctoral thesis that could help develop social entrepreneurship in Ukraine. But when I started studying this topic...I spent a year studying it and participated in conferences. When I delved deeper into this subject, I realized that if I wrote what I believed was right, as I saw it, it would not benefit our entrepreneurs. Because our laws do not help create social enterprises.”

• “When the full-scale Russian war began against Ukraine, in the first days, we didn't know how it would end. We hoped for the best, but we had to preserve Ukraine in the internet space. For security reasons, I will not name the countries, but the main registry was already deployed there at that time ... there was already a backup. But it was not a combat registry. Preparatory work was done. And on the evening of the 25th or the morning of the 26th [of February 2022], the main registry was already located outside Ukraine. They helped us a lot to transfer all our critical resources, with critical information. They provided us with an entire rack of servers, with technology, with everything, in another country. We just agreed on cooperation and paid consulting services before the full-scale war. When it began, specialists from this country did everything for us for free. Although, just so you understand, what amounts we are talking about, this project, if we paid, we would have paid $300,000. When they talk about billions of aid, it's clear that thousands are not so significant. But for us, this is a very serious amount. An organization that manages the national domain also helped, but they didn't have enough hardware, servers. Providers in this country, who had new equipment in stock (not used ones, because logistics couldn't deliver everything in time), pooled their resources to quickly assemble the necessary equipment and provide assistance to us.”

• “We had a long legal process where we were in a lawsuit with the Antimonopoly Committee of Ukraine. It was quite funny when we found out that Ukraine is a unique country where the domain market is not 100%, but 200%. This is because the Antimonopoly Committee decided that there are two so-called monopolists in the domain market, each of which has a 100% monopoly. These are “Hostmaster” and “Ukrainian Network Information Center”. There was a funny story going around that they have their own 100%. So, why are they trying to take our share?”

• “ In the fall of 1999, the project “Elections” was implemented. These were the first electronic elections in Ukraine. Everyone went and filled out papers, voted, but there was another system. And this was the first time when the operators of territorial election commissions entered data in the program created by Ukrainian specialists-programmers, which they received from district election commissions. And this data on voting for each candidate was collected in a common database. And we knew about the election results before everyone else because we had access to this system. But before we participated in this project as specialists... because I was in the support service for operators of territorial election commissions, and we were tracking... We also had our own monitoring system... our guys wrote a monitoring system. And we saw on the screen who had already transmitted data, who had not yet transmitted data, who had partially transmitted data. Who had connection, who did not have connection. Because at that time there were many election commissions - it was still dial-up, it was a phone call, and not everywhere we had a normal telephone connection. For example, I remember we called Voznesensk, there was such a cool operator we had... or we called if we saw that his connection was lost, or he called back and asked, “Girls, do you see me, what does your system show there? Because, - he says, - I don't understand whether the data has been sent or not.” So we signed non-disclosure documents. We did not have the right then, except for those who were involved in this project, we could not even say anything extra on the phone, because it was a criminal responsibility for disclosure.”

• “In the 11th grade, it was exactly in 1989, I was the Komsomol organizer of the school... We were sent to a camp of Komsomol organizers. It was in the fall, and it was interesting because everyone was studying, but I went away. And this gathering took place, an all-Ukrainian gathering in Tukhlia, not far from Lviv. I remember it well because they brought us to Lviv, but we couldn't see the city. They took us to the local Komsomol organization, and we sat there. They didn't even let us out on the street because they were afraid that something might happen to us. Because I studied in a Russian school and had a Russian-speaking family. That is, I studied Ukrainian, but I didn't speak it. I could write and speak, but it wasn't the language of everyday life. That's why they were afraid to let us out, so that nothing would happen to us. So I was in Lviv, but just passing. But it was interesting in Tukhlia because we had different intellectual games and exchanges of ideas. It was fun. We were there for about a week.”

• 1

Lviv, 26.01.2023

media recorded in project Voices of Ukraine

The main value is freedom. And it should be interesting

2015 - MBA graduation from the School of Management-Kyiv

Tetiana Volodymyrivna Dolinska was born on January 29, 1973 in Kyiv. During her school years, she was an activist in Soviet pro-communist children and youth organizations, and headed the pioneer and Komsomol organizations of her class and school. In 1996, she completed her studies in the evening department and received a diploma from the National Technical University of Ukraine “Kyiv Polytechnic Institute” in the specialty “Computer Design Systems”. From 1997 to 2001, she worked at the internet service provider company “Global Ukraine”, where she went from being a secretary to the director of the service center. She participated in many innovative projects of the company, one of which was the first electronic system for collecting information on the results of the 1999 Ukrainian presidential election. Tetiana headed the support service for operators of territorial election commissions. Since 2002, she has been working in various positions at the company “Hostmaster”, which is the registrar of the .ua domain. During the Orange Revolution, she and her colleagues resisted attempts by the authorities to take control of the domain. From 2006 to 2013, she was the director of the company. During the Revolution of Dignity, she advised protesters on ways to protect internet resources. In 2003, she graduated from the National Trade and Economic University with a degree in “Marketing Economist”, and in 2015, she received a master’s degree in business administration from the Kyiv International Institute of Management. She lectured on business and advised ATO veterans. Since 2022, she has been studying at the psychology faculty of the Open International University of Human Development “Ukraine” in order to provide psychological assistance to war veterans in the future.