Narcis Tálský

• “There would be beating on the door, we called it the zwinger, at around twelve at night or one in the morning, the lights would come on behind the door, machine guns, and about ten, fifteen guys. We had to all stand in the kitchen by the stove. I can see it like it was yesterday, us boys in our underwear, it was cold, we were shivering from fear or from the excitement. Now Mom has to sit in a chair off to the side and there was a guy guarding over us with a machine gun. And the rest, you could hear them banging around in the mill – pulling up the floors, and since the mill had already been gone through before, everything was already beaten up and covered. The rafters, they split them all up with hatchets, all the boards.”

• "They took him to Pankrác and immediately after getting there they said: Here’s some disinfection, we have to give you an injection. He said: 'I could see in myself there that in just a week’s time I had become completely indifferent to things, that I had converted.' He didn’t care at all, he almost even liked it in a way.”

• “I saw him for the first time when he got back, after those nearly ten years. He came home and had some heart problems, and was sick in general. He was home for a week and then went to Nové Město in Moravia to the hospital, then he was released to home, then back again, where he stayed and died two months later from the after-effects. He was only fifty-eight years old.”

• “An invitation to the Regional National Committee came for a specific time and date, the thirteenth of November at nine o’clock he was to be at the regional office. He took a bus there, he went to Meziříčí and went to the offices, you take Radniční Street to it from there. A Tatraplan pulls up, two guys get out: ‘Come with us,’ and they took him straight to Prague.”

• 1

Pokojov, 14.07.2020

We informed the prison of a change in our father’s address – the Pavlov Cemetery

Narcis Tálský
Narcis Tálský
photo: archiv pamětníka

Narcis Tálský was born on 6 January 1940 in the town of Znětínek in the Czech-Moravian Highlands. It was here that the Tálský family owned a mill and his father Dominik belonged to nine generations of millers. During the occupation they hid resistance fighters and people fleeing from forced labor, as well as secretly processed flour for people in the surroundings. Following the war, there were investments into the mill’s equipment, which required the family to take on considerable debts. After February 1948, the mill was nationalized and was forced to stop its operations. Persecution of the family hit its peak on 13 January 1953 when members of the State Security arrested Dominik Tálský. Meanwhile, a series of home searches were carried out at the mill, during which functional German weapons and ammunition were uncovered. The accused Tálský in February 1959 appeared in a secret court trial along with the main faces (Kokrda, Novák, Cába) of the anti-communist resistance organization, the Legion of Freedom – DAAK. He was sentenced 15 years for treason. Narcis’s older brother Jaromír was sentenced for one year of prison for failing to report his father’s crimes and was jailed in Pankrác Prison. The second-born son Dominik would also spend several weeks in prison. His mother Anežka had a mental breakdown and spent a few months in care and recovering away from home. The situation even came to affect Narcis who was prevented from finishing his secondary studies and at fifteen years old started working at a building company in Velké Meziříčí. Later, he would go on to graduate from high school with a specialization in plumbing. He did this work before and after his return from his compulsory military service (1961). In May of 1962 the incarcerated Dominik Tálský was granted amnesty and shortly after being released passed away the age of 58 due to after-results of his time in prison. He was not completely rehabilitated until after 1989. In 1968 Narcis Tálský started working at the ŽĎAS Machine Works, where in November 1989 he led a general strike along with several of his coworkers. After the revolution he became a founding member of the Social Democratic Party in Žďár nad Sázavou, where he served as a member until not long ago. In the past he served as the mayor of the town of Pokojov, where he was living at the time of filming (2020).