Anna Szirtli

• "All I know is that the parents received one letter, where we are to be displaced. We were supposed to go to the village - Bakonypéterd. Due to we were running away to Rajka, we didn't go there. My parents always said "We will not go further than Rajka, because one day we will return home". Poor parents, they believed all their lives that we would get home. HHowever, the homecoming never happened."

• "When we arrived to the Rajka, they took us to an old inn. Upstairs was a large room, it looked like a dance hall into which they brought us straw. In the meantime, the parents turned to Hamuliakovo and brought us some things from the house. Not much, a few things, some clothes. We were accommodated on the floor of this inn, there could have been 60 of us. However, we had no food. They sent us to the statue of the Holy Trinity in the center of the village, where they prepared food for us in a large kettle. We lined up and we waited."

• "One day in November, we woke up to the fact that our parents were packing us up and we were leaving for the Danube. It was early in the morning and together with another family we got into a boat and set out across the riverbed of the Danube. We were sailing six children and four adults when we heard gunshots from the Slovak shore. When we reached the other shore of the river in Rajka, soldiers ran out of the forest to take us children from the boats and hide them back. Later we heard that someone had been killed, but we didn't know who. They put us in a horse-drawn carriage and took us to Rajka."

• 1

Rajka, 21.07.2021

media recorded in project Inconvenient Mobility
  • 2

Nitra, 16.08.2021

All their lives they believed they would get home

Anna Szirtli during recording
photo: Post Bellum

Anna Szirtli was born on July 12, 1939 into the Hungarian Földes family. The family lived in the village - Hamuliakovo, near the riverbed of the Danube river. Her parents made a living as farmers and hired workers. On November 17, 1946, the village announced the names of the families who were to arrive at the train station in three days. They were to be displaced as part of the post-war repressions from the territory of Slovakia, to the Czech Republic and Hungary. The inhabitants of Hamuliakovo did not know where or under what circumstances they would be relocated. While watching the forced displacement in the neighboring village, many decided to escape across the Danube. In the following days, Anna’s parents packed the necessary things, got into a boat and together with others secretly crossed the Danube to the neighboring village of Rajka in Hungary. They spent two months with 60 other families in one room. They slept on straw and waited to return home. After some time they got an apartment in Rajka and in 1950 a small house. It was there that Anna’s parents spent the rest of their lives. The Família could visit their Hamuliakovo home again only in 1953. At that time, another family lived in their house. In 1963 Anna married Ferencz Szirtli, her childhood friend, whose family also fled from displacement. Four children were born to them. In 1994 Anna’s husband died and a few years later her two sons also died. In 2021 Anna lives with her grandchildren and great-grandchildren in Rajka.