Tomáš Svoboda

• "[The other] artists [...] envied us [graphic artists] for being a group of people who had work and were happy to see others succeed, and not the other way around. We weren't jealous of each other like others, as in, 'Geez, he's going to earn so much with the latest thing he's done...' And since we had this theatre group, it would unite 20 artists. So, we would be working, an artist came in, complimented it, we sat down for an hour, and maybe had a drink while working. We became friends like that through work. And since the Dřímals, the gravure printers, were in the theatre company with us and acted too, everybody really knew each other."

• "I had a planning calendar. The artists would come and ask for appointments. A few years later when we were all friends, I knew that, for example, Born's work took three days every month. So that it wasn't all at the end of the month, I took the planning calendar and wrote: 'Born - week two, three days'. The next month, I wrote 'week two' again so his appointments were spaced a month apart. He came in and signed the calendar [to confirm] it wasn't fabricated. This is how I scheduled my work, and when the communist authors came, I my schedule was already full, and it really pissed the head honchos off. Then they ordered that from that day on, [authors] had to sign up as they came. [...] The beginning was scheduled for eight o'clock. I called everybody up, we met at the workshop at six or five-thirty, and I had drinks and food ready. We had an early morning party and everybody put their names in the calendar a year or so ahead. The first communist arrived at ten past eight, and my schedule was already full! That drew them crazy. They saw that all the artists had already signed."

• 1

• 2

• 3

Other artists envied the graphic artists their camaraderie

Tomáš Svoboda, 1980s

Tomáš Svoboda (born in Prague on 16 February 1947) is one of the leading Czech art printers. He worked in the print shops of the Dílo art company at first (1969-1984), then went freelance and opened his own workshop in Dittrichova Street in Prague. Ever since his youth, he has actively pursued both sports and reenactment fencing. Along with the Mušketýři a bandité reenactment troupe, he performed in Paris (1966), toured South America (1969) and collaborated on at least 50 theatre productions. Thanks to this theatrical experience, circa 1980 he became the leader of the newly formed Litografičanka amateur theatre company whose members were Czech graphic artists. Until about 2000, he wrote original plays for the company which were always staged only once, and organised rehearsals in his studio. After 1989 he became a member of the renewed Association of Czech Graphic Artists Hollar (SČUG Hollar). At the time of the filming (2022) he was still actively involved in the running of the workshop in Dittrichova Street although his son Viktor Svoboda had taken over the management in 2006.