Vladimíra Sůvová

• “Our neighbour whose farm was smaller than ours was driven to suicide. I’ve described it in my book What People Live On. The cooperative’s chairman had been installed from who knows where, but he certainly wasn’t from the area. He probably didn’t understand the life in those remote mountain villages. He was manipulated by this fanatical official from the cooperative, she may have been the cooperative’s chairwoman. I won’t name any names as her relatives are still alive and they are deeply ashamed of her deed. The neighbour had failed to deliver his levy, I don’t know what of anymore. The official led the cooperative’s chairman to this man’s farm. There they saw a well-fed bull, a beautiful animal, and then one other, much smaller one. I remember our neighbour was using this well-built steer for ploughing, it was the kind of stout farm animal you might see for instance in Josef Mánes’s paintings. And so the chairman said that this bull stands for so-and-so many hundreds of kilos of meat and this will compensate for the failure to deliver the levy. The farmer fought for the animal; he loved his bull. When you toil away in the fields all by yourself, you learn to appreciate a good dependable farm animal, and so this man was begging to keep the steer. The woman untied the steer, though, and she led it away. The chairman was a little less decisive, supposedly he felt for the poor man. The woman took the steer away, and the neighbour hanged himself that night.”

• “I really didn’t see eye to eye with the staff. You see, every school, like every other workplace, depends on the character of its director. And this director, who I really do not wish to name, was very ambitious. His requirements regarding not so much the teaching itself but rather the political and cultural activities were high. And culture in those days was just another form of politics. How you managed your classes was less of an issue. Many of the teachers at the school were older ladies who didn’t even have a university degree. They were somewhat jealous of us, the younger ones. I can’t quite put my finger on it, this feeling, but we, the younger ones, were under constant close observation. There was a bad atmosphere among the staff. One’s success or failure was openly discussed, and the failure was met with maliciousness. Everyone watched what the others said, no one knew where the others stand, and, in the end, everyone was afraid. Let me just point out that the school was named after Pavlík Morozov, the infamous Russian pioneer who turned in his own father.”

• “In 1953 or 1954, the fine for the failure to deliver milk was so high, we couldn’t meet it. And so, there was imprisonment to expect. The family agreed that instead of my father, who was poorly, it would be my mother who would go down. My mother worried about him. It might be cold in the prison, and he could contract a third bout of pneumonia. You see, there was TB in my father’s family. His mother, my grandmother, whom I never met, died at the age of 42 of TB. Tuberculosis became a family haunt. My mother was willing to undergo imprisonment instead of my father. At this point, my grandfather interfered. He went and paid the fine. He said he couldn’t allow his daughter to go to prison as people might talk behind her back later, saying she’d done time, and no one would really care what she had done time for. He paid it, as was the habit then, from the money he had saved up for his own funeral.”

• 1

Hradec Králové, 06.10.2022

My granddad used his funeral savings to stop the communists from sending his daughter to prison

Photo from the witness's teaching years in Hradec Králové - sometime after 1970

Vladimíra Sůvová was born as Vladimíra Špidlenová on July 25, 1940, in Vysoké nad Jizerou in the Krkonoše mountains. She grew up in her father’s farm in Příkrý village, where she started her primary education in the local village school. She then continued her education in Semily. Her parents were working the land as private farmers. After the coup in 1948, they got into trouble with the ascending communist power. They were labelled kulaks, that is members of the land-owning class of village exploiters. They found it impossible to meet the required quota of produce to be handed over. For not submitting the required amount of milk, they were facing a high fine, or even imprisonment. Vladimíra Sůvová’s mother was prepared to go into prison instead of her sick father. In the end, her father paid the fine using the money he had saved up for his own funeral. The parents eventually gave in to the pressure of the authorities and joined the local collective farm. Thanks to lucky coincidence, Vladimíra Sůvová graduated from a teacher-training secondary school, in those days dubbed an “eleven-year school”. After graduation, though, because of her unfavourable class origin, she had to return to manual farming work. At the age of twenty, she married her former classmate who had in the meantime become a professional soldier. Thanks to the change of her last name and the fact that her husband was of working-class origin, she was finally able to leave the farming labour. The newlyweds received a military flat in Zákupy in the vicinity of Česká lípa. A baby-daughter was born. Vladimíra Sůvová started teaching Czech and Russian at a primary school. While working, she graduated from the Institute of Pedagogy in Liberec. Following the year 1968, her husband was posted away to Hradec Králové, where Vladimíra Sůvová started teaching at the Pavlík Morozov Primary School. She worked there for seven years. The combination of the school’s ambitious, politically driven headmaster, the onset of normalisation and bad relations with people ruined her health. Her husband resigned from his military post in Hradec Králové and together they moved to Semily. She continued teaching until well into her late sixties, first in Jesenné and later in Semily. She published her memoir in which she recounts her family farming history and the hard times they experienced in the 1950s in her book “Čím jsou lidé živi” / “What People Live On”. In her next book, “Ave Maria”, she partly draws on her experience from the Pavlík Morozov Primary School. The book is partly dedicated to the issues of special-needs children’s parents. In 2023, a widowed Vladimíra Sůvová was living in Semily and she was still keenly interested in public affairs.