Michal Šustek

• “It was mentioned at the court, that I got a revolver 6.35, although they found nothing in my house. I told them it was hidden in the soil in our garden. They dug through our whole garden, but I truly had nothing there. My father said they dug through the whole garden. That´s how much they wanted to find that gun. But at the court, the judge quite explicitly said that I acquired a revolver of calibre 6.35 with the intention of shooting the Chair of the party in Beňadik. My defence lawyer replied to this with a smile and said: ‛How could he get a revolver 6.35, when he could only scare sparrows off the roof with it, and not to kill a man!᾽”

• “Citizens used to go there and guard every day yet before they began to take them. But in that time they had to know about it because Petrovič said to people to go home, to let it all be as it didn´t have a meaning to evoke any conflicts. And really, also according to the elaborated records there were two hundred state security members, including the soldiers, police, and militia. The village men didn´t want to let the priests be dragged away, so they used to go and guard them, but what could they do more? Those had automats, machine guns, rifles, and the like. And the people had only shovels, scythes, as Hussites back in times. You wouldn´t even believe what the people were willing to do. However, director of Salesians, Petrovič, kept a cool head and forestalled the bloodshed.”

• “When they reported it, because I think that the boy said it at home and since his father held a function of the party chairman in Lednice, they probably went to report it together. The school director said that the whole school lined up there and the boy was awarded with a book Far from Moscow, and they had to say he bewrayed a dangerous agent. Maybe if they asked him, who the agent was, he wouldn´t probably know even the notion of this word. So even such things happened.”

• 1

Žarnovica, 13.08.2015

By honest work I wanted to prove I was accused unjustly

Michal Šustek
Michal Šustek

Michal Šustek was born on August 20, 1936 in Levice. In 1939, after the town of Levice was taken over by the Hungarian Army, his parents were forced to move out to Hronský Beňadik. Here he lived through the events of the Second World War and in 1950 he also became a witness of the so-called “Action K”, when the monks had to move out from the local monastery. In February 1953, based on a false accusation, he was arrested in Lednice and interrogated in Banská Bystrica. He was accused of the attempt to assassinate the Chair of the Communist Party in Hronský Beňadik and of the attempt to cross the borders illegally. His prosecution was stopped in November 1953 based on the presidential amnesty. After the enlistment to the compulsory military service he was found politically unreliable and thus he was deprived of the radio operator function. Later on he was transfered to work in Karviná mines. He was rehabilitated after 1989.