Marie Sulíková

• "Sbírali jsme patrony, celé krabičky, ještě nerozdělané, asi jim padaly, jak byli nervózní. A bratranec, který bydlel v prvním patře a muselo se k nim do bytu přes pavlač, tak na mě volal, abych tam šla s ním. Jeho maminka ho poslala pro nějaké věci a on se bál do toho bytu jít sám. Tak já jsem vyběhla nahoru na tu pavlač. A najednou slyšíme výstřely, tak jsme se schovali, nevěděli jsme, co se děje. A když jsme přišli domů, už jsme našli toho Láďu postřeleného. Bylo mu čtrnáct, krásný kluk to byl. Jel na kole Němec od Prahy a zezadu ho střelil a prostřelil mu břicho. Objevil se tam německý doktor, který ho ošetřil a říkal, že to chce operaci a tu že není schopen udělat, musí se odvézt. Věděl, že na Zbraslavi je lazaret pro raněné. Takže Láďova maminka a ještě naše sousedka ho na vozíku vezly na Zbraslav. Paní Balabánová se podívala z mostu a podle košile poznala, že tam leží mrtvý manžel. Takže přišla o syna i o muže. Když tady byl pohřeb všech mrtvých, tak ten den Láďa zemřel. Mrtvých tady bylo hodně a bylo tady ještě hodně vlasovců."

• "So in the evening, on the orders of General Mejstřík, who, by the way, was born here in Lahovičky, we built the barricade, our people looked for me at half past ten in the evening and I was nowhere to be found. Then I appeared here. And the next day, after all, the Germans got to Zbraslav, they shot the general there that very day, they took possession of the castle again, and there was a big fight at that castle, where several people from our side fell. For example, the father of four children, boys, or the young Mrs. Málková, who was twenty-five at the time, was seriously injured and lost an eye. My uncle, who also lived in the same house as me, had a taxi. At that time he was taking her to Prague, which was no longer safe."

• "On the ninth, when the Russians were already in Prague and our fathers had returned from Slivenec, my father suddenly ran up and said: 'Hurry up, pack up, a military train is coming here and it's going to destoy the whereabouts down to the ground!' So at ten o'clock in the evening, my mother took the carriage, because my brother was just a year old, she put the most necessary things, certain documents and such things, in the carriage. And then we walked in the dark through the whole area just on foot to Smíchov towards the Smíchov brewery. Opposite is the bus station, it was a park back then. They left us children and mothers with children in that brewery, and the men and maybe elderly husbands, they went to the park and slept in the park."

• 1

Lahovičky, 17.10.2018

• 2

One should not be subject to random failure

Marie Sulíková, květen 1945

Marie Sulíková, née Vajdlová, was born on March 31, 1934 in Prague. She lived with her parents in Lahovičky, they raised her in the Sokol spirit. Even before the war, she attended the Boy Scouts, then the general school in Zbraslav and from 1944 Drtinovo real gymnasium in Prague in Smíchov. But the school building was taken by the Germans and classes took place in the building of the burghers’ school in Vltavská street. At the end of the war, she experienced the bombing of Prague, hiding in a shelter several times. Next to their house in Lahovičky, the background of the circus was located. Together with other children, the witness went to pet exotic animals. In May 1945, together with her friend, Ladislav Balabán, she helped build barricades in Zbraslav. The local greengrocer Kail lent the insurgents a supply truck, which they then used to transport weapons seized from the troops at Zbraslav castle to Prague. The retreating German army captured all the men in Zbraslav and led them towards Chuchle, along with Maria’s grandfather and uncle. The father managed to escape to Slivenec with other men, and he did not return until May 9, 1945. Marie Sulíková started teaching after high school, and then completed her university degree by distance learning with a degree in natural history and geography. After 1968, she expressed her disapproval of the regime, fortunately she was not expelled from education. She taught at primary schools, for example in Klecany, Vodochody, Davle and Radotín. She retired only in 1992. She does not like to remember the year 2002, when a big flood flooded her house.