Tomáš Šulák

• "Back then there was not a programme for studying only politology, but in combination with history. Of course, that ideology also has an influence on history, but at history we saw, that it was taught by experts. At politology it was not like that. There was a combination of pedagogues from Marxism-Leninism and sixty-eighters. Because back then there were no teachers, who could newly teach it. And so we tried for change. We dared to do it, because it was a revolutionary period. We boycotted some teachers and even criticized the dean's office due to the study plans."

• "I remember that it was still during my years as a student, when in Olomouc one of the first conventions of the communist party after the year 1989. It was in Sigma by the train station. There was also at the same an anticommunist demonstration planned and a lot of people came there. There were also us students there with tricolours on our lapels like an orderly service. We got into a paradoxical situation, that we had to defend ourselves from that crowd of people, where the communists had met, so that the people would not barge in on them there."

• 1

Olomouc, 10.05.2018

Those who do not take risks do not drink champagne

Tomáš Šulák / Olomouc 2018

Tomáš Šulák was born on the 14th of March 1971 in Valašské Meziříčí. He grew up in the village of Hutisko-Solanec. His father was an electrician, his mother worked as a shopkeeper in a grocery store. After graduating from the grammar school in Rožnov pod Radhoštěm he worked as a manual worker in Tesla Rožnov. He is a witness of the Velvet Revolution in Rožnov pod Radhoštěm. In the year 1990 he was accepted into the politology programme at Univerzita Palackého in Olomouc. He is a witness of the building of this field, which was forbidden under the communists. After school he worked as a journalist at the newly founded regional editorial office of Český rozhlas in Olomouc, in the years 1995 to 2005 he worked as an editor of the Olomouc branch of Mladá fronta Dnes. He was a member of ODA and then later TOP 09. From the year 2010 he is the mayor of the village Veselíčko na Přerovsku.