Marie Šubertová

• "Women with children were sent home during the day because they were small children. I remember we stood there in that school for quite a long time. The kids didn't listen, so we were sent away together with my mother. And my father was with other men in the room next door, there was such a table. And I don't know what paper they were judging them on. Somebody got ten blows with the baton, somebody got thirty, and somebody got fifty. There was blood everywhere. And they took somebody to the barracks and then they killed them on the way up to Křížák. They killed quite a few of them there."

• "They were treating them badly. They even killed a 16-year-old boy there. That's what I saw, that's what stuck in my mind. He was a member of the Hitler Youth, these young people who agitated at the end of the war, when Hitler was already losing on all frontlines. He lived not far from us. Two of them led him and kicked into his legs, he was covered in blood. Then they drove him to Horní Karlov and they shot his head off there."

• "My father said, it happened to about ten women in Karlov. And there were two in Horní Karlov, there was a mother with four daughters. They raped all of them, and the daughters had baby girls, and I was big by the time when those girls came to work at the Perla store."

• "My sister got into some hospital for German wounded soldiers. In '45 they were returning with a transport of wounded to the west. They went through Poland, they went through Lichkov by train at night. So at that time she wrote a letter that if she had known that they were going through Lichkov from Poland, she would have jumped off the train. But they got as far west as Munich, and that's where the Americans bombed that station at that time. And when the train arrived there with the wounded, they bombed the whole station and she died there."

• 1

Červená Voda, 10.10.2021

The Russians were only raping, but the rampage of the Czechs after the war was much worse

With her father, circa 1943
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Marie Šubertová was born on 4 April 1937 into a mixed family in Moravský Karlov in the Sudetenland in Králice district. Her father Koloman Sailer was an Austrian German, her mother Emilie Sailer, née Skalická, was Czech from neighbouring Písařov. Both of her older siblings died during the Second World War. Her brother Josef died as a Wehrmacht soldier in 1943 on the Eastern Front. Her sister Emilie was a forced labourer, killed in the Allied bombing of Munich in April 1945. The family survived the post-war revenge of the Czechs in Karlov and, thanks to her mother’s Czech origin, escaped the expulsion of the Germans from the Sudetenland. Her second husband, Zdeněk Šubert, was expelled from the Public Security (State Police), apparently because of his wife’s contacts with relatives in the West. At her insistence, he also refused to work for the State Secret Police (StB). In 2021, Marie Šubertová had two sons and three grandchildren and lived alone in her family home in Moravský Karlov.