Věra Styblíková

• "It happened at noon, as I remember that we had lunch, Mrs. Beneš made us this delicious potato soup and plum dumplings. And then we heard them banging on the rails. In the country, it was that rails were put up around the village and somebody who was in charge would come and beat on the rails with a hammer. And that was a sign that there was an air raid. There were no shelters where these people were supposed to go, well, so they didn't go anywhere. They stayed in their houses. But Mr. Beneš took his wife and he took me as well, and there was a huge, huge, just beautiful poplar tree by their house. We stood there and then we saw this squadron of bombers coming from Pardubice. They were glittering in silver, and I remember exactly the roar those bombers made. I still shake while thinking of them. They went up, they made a turn and came down over Pardubice, there was this roar and in a moment there was just this black smoke hovering over Pardubice. And at that moment I was terribly afraid, as my parents were there, as was my little sister.”

• "At the beginning of the war we lived in Jiraskova Street, in one part of this flat because flats were quite scarce at that time. And there was this lady who had been living there with us who was a widow but she still had her mother with her. She worked in the Kapo factory, where gingerbread was made, and it was in that Palackého street, which is now the street next to the railway station. And she used to go to the theatre to work as a dresser, to earn some more money, in the evenings or on Sundays from three o'clock on. So she took me with her on Sundays at three o'clock, and we went to the theatre and she put me up there in front of the boxes like this, carefully, so that I wouldn't get in the way of anybody, and there they were showing those operas. Operas like On That Green Meadow, Daddy Longshanks and things like that. Well, like it was back then, you know. The theatre was full of Germans, and there were officers in the boxes with those 'Brunhildas' of theirs and soldiers stayed downstairs. And to this day, if I breathe, I can feel the smell of those grey-green uniforms. They said they were made... That they had nettles added to them, I don't know why. But the whole theater smelled like those gray-green uniforms. But I didn't mind, I had my eyes only for the stage."

• "And I know that my mother once rode her bicycle to the bridge that crossed the Elbe, and there was a German patrol there, and the German patrol started looking through all the people's bags. They looked in this man's bag, he was carrying potatoes. That was bad! Either they took it, and there were people who would just spil the potatoes on the ground and trample them with their military boots. They didn't drink goat's milk, so they didn't mind, so my mother always managed to get home safely with it."

• 1

Hradec Králové, 25.08.2020

The bombers glittered in silver with their roar bringing fear

Věra Styblíková in 1949

Věra Styblíková was born on 7 March 1934 in Pardubice to František and Růžena Kosina. Both grandfathers took part in the First World War. Grandfather Kosina was a well-known carpenter and a billiard maker, his son also worked in the workshop with him. During World War II, the Kosinas were starving and their father, in addition to asthma, became ill with tuberculosis. The witness experienced several air raids on Pardubice. Her family survived, but some of Vera’s classmates were not so lucky. The Jewish neighbours in her neighbourhood all just disappeared. The witness graduated from trade school and joined Tesla in Pardubice as an accountant. All her life she loved theatre and music. An art troupe was founded in Tesla, where she met Pavel Landovský, the later actor. She got married in 1953, in the year of the currency reform. The family couldn’t even afford a wedding feast because they couldn’t afford to buy all the food. She, her husband and their first-born daughter were confined to one room, as tenants from the outside moved into their family home by an order. It took years to evict them. After the birth of her second daughter in 1963, she stayed at home with her children. In 1970 she started working part-time in the community centre as an accountant. She retired in 1988.