Jiří Stuchlý

• “Scouts always cared about activities. To have perfect uniforms and to make boys happy. To have full units and to keep everything working. Whereas pioneers mainly cared about the emblem hanging on the notice board and now I´m exaggerating a little but every somersault had to be justified ideologically.”

• “There were a lot of nicknames in our unit. It was not a unit, it was a menu. Preclík (Pretzel), Žemlovka (Bread Pudding), Sádlo (Lard), Máslo (Butter), Chleba (Bread) and similar ones were there. Every boy deserved his nickname. A boy came carrying his camping things s in a big suitcase instead of a rucksack. So we immediately called him Suitcase. There was a boy who always wore a Čedok hat, so he was Pepa Čedok. There was a boy and everything took him really long time and he messed up everything, so we called him Incident. And we had other nicknames like that. Or a boy came saying that he could not attend the unit because he was going to move. ’Where are you moving?’ - ’To Borůvka (blueberry).’ - ’Where is that? I mean Borůvka (blueberry)? It was not Borůvka (blueberry) but Hrabůvka. I said: ’don´t worry, you will take this tram and you can come, you can go on attending.’ He was as happy as a clam. However, we called him Borůvka since that moment. And that is how the boys got their nicknames.”

• Nothing was happening from 1969 to 1970, we were scouts. So-called normalization started in 1970, so we had to change and we became pioneers. As far as our work is concerned nothing changed but we were pioneers. It was the only and main change.”

• 1

Ostrava, 28.01.2016

media recorded in project Soutěž Příběhy 20. století

We gave some life experience to those boys and girls

Jiří Stuchlý
Jiří Stuchlý

Jiří Stuchlý was born on 23 February 1943 in Ostrava-Vítkovice. He became a member of boy Scout unit in Ostrava during the time of temporary liberation in the second half of the 1960s. He took the scout’s oath in 1969. When Scout was forbidden in 1970, the unit continued its activities as a pioneer organization and later on under the auspices of Union for Cooperation with the Army (Svazarm). Jiří Stuchlý led a number of camps in Bohemia, Moravia and Slovakia. Jiří was living in Ostrava during the time of the shooting the interview (2016).