Dénes Stromszky

• The train started, it was daylight when we arrived in Gyomaendrőd. It is an existing settlement, and the distribution of us took place there: one went to the left, the other went to the right. In any case, the whole company was lined up there, and then they started reading up the names, Count Whatsoever, and CEO Sándor Stromszky, that's how they spoke to us. The family of Gryneusz, a bodyguard commander of Governor Miklós Horthy, were displaced with us. His name is Gryneusz, you can't help it. With Ypsilon. Péter Gryneusz and Marietta, these were the children, and we played together. What we played, we worked. In any case, they lined up the whole gang and called everyone by name, just like in the military, and they always added what kind of count and what kind of prince and what kind of CEO they were. So they were displaced based on the old titles, and they were written there on paper. And then we were divided, one went to Kőrösladány, the other went to Szeghalom...

• My first occupation was when they took us to Szeghalom, a state farm, to hoe beef carrots. That meant it had to be cleaned from the weeds. Imagine this state economy, that's why communism failed, and it's failing where it still exists, for example in North Korea, that even the dog didn't care about the economy. Imagine that the turnip was this big and the weeds were such bigger! They drove me over and gave me a hoe. First of all, they taught me how to hoe, I have never hoed in my life, how do I know that? How should I know? We had to start, there were about thirty or forty of us. You had to be careful not to hoe the carrot. If you dig out the carrot, the carrot is over. This was the state economy: there was no one to work. The whole of communism was built on the fact that no one has any interests whatsoever. There was no community of interest.

• Around 7 in the morning they rang the doorbell, there were two policemen, I went out, they brought a paper saying that a truck would be here tomorrow morning and we would be deported (relocated). Done, that's it. I had no other choice but to go to school at 8 in the morning and the first thing I had to do was to go to the director, that I - as a Stromszky, with "S" - would be on my turn sometime in 3 days, and I told the director that he should do something, that I be the first at the graduation, because tomorrow I will be taken to hell. I had no idea how this was going to happen, neither did any of us. An hour or a half has passed since I received the letter. Math was taken in written, and there was still a lot of orals. Graduation started sometime at 9, and I was the first. The only thing I asked for was that there were 160 questions in chemistry, and I could get prepared only with 120. I said that I know it is not a common request, but if possible, they would do it in such a way that they would give from the first 120, and that is how it happened.

• 1

Online (München/Budapest), 02.12.2022

• 2

Online (Budapest-München), 20.03.2023

media recorded in project Memory of Visegrád

“The state economy was like that, there was no one to work”

Stromszky Dénes
Stromszky Dénes

Dénes Stromszky (1933) passed his graduation at the “commercial academy”, but on the day of graduation he had to immediately join the displacement process. He lived in Kőrösladány with his family between 1951-1953. There, he supported himself and his family with various agricultural jobs. He was in good terms with kulaks - rich peasants. The relocation ended in 1953, but Dénes Stromszky still remained in Békés county, because the father of his wife at the time got a job there, and through him he was also able to get a job there. They then moved to Pest, but they were not allowed to make serious progress in life. Finally, in the 1960s, he and his wife emigrated to Munich, where they started a new life.