Jiří Středa

• "The same. Still the same. Nothing changes here. For example, I had a friend who worked at Motorlet. He was a great guy. A craftsman. He did deep drilling, a kind of really precise. And I used to talk to him like a close person. And he had a hobby, motor boats. And at that time I said to him, 'Honza, if it [the regime] turned the other way round, but you'd have to sacrifice 500 crowns from your salary, that would be fine, wouldn't it?' And he says, 'Jirka, that wouldn't work. I need the five hundred for petrol for the motor boat.' And I was shocked. They were just willing to support that regime even for 500 crowns. So that they could be going around Slapy [dam] on motor boats."

• "It was in Náklo, and according to my mother, who told me [the story] several times, when the Russians arrived in Náklo, a woman came to the square near the St. Florian´s statue accompanied by a Russian soldier. They even had a bunch of flowers and they were young people, both of them. And the locals began to scold him [the Russian] or to complain about the situation, that she had supposedly got somehow involved with the Germans. Whether she had collaborated...just something with the Germans. And that it wasn't appropriate for them to be holding each other´s hands. And they were attacking her. And the crowd got so angry that they started beating the woman, and my mother, as a little child, saw her skull crack on the ground and some tissue, probably her brain, flowing out of it. And the Russian, even though he was trying to defend her, then he just couldn't save her against the crowd and finally he shot the lady so that she wouldn't keep suffering."

• "Occupation. That was the occupation of '68. That was such a turning point that it became clear to me that the Russians had brought a great evil and were representing it. I was 12 years old and I remember it like today, before five in the morning, we were already in Náklo then, [there was] banging on the window -it scared us. In August. And my uncle says: 'Zuzka, get up, the Russians have attacked us!' And we couldn´t believe what was happening, it was unbelievable and terrible from the beginning. And we had a little radio receiver, I remember, I didn't leave the radio for almost the whole week. I was so interested - where, what and how. It was adventurous. Different instructions from the radio on how to behave, and I remember my mum, we had a car, and my mum went to the national committee and put the car at their disposal - to defend the country."

• 1

Olomouc, 05.06.2022

Danger is lurking behind the wires

Jiří Středa in the 1970s

Jiří Středa was born on 13 April 1956 in Aš. He spent part of his childhood in the dark atmosphere of the western borderlands, where the cruel and distressing stories of the end the World War II were still lingered in the shadow of the daily presence of the Border Guard. In the late 1960s, the family moved to Olomouc. Jiří’s father, Jiří Středa, decided to emigrate to Canada after the invasion of Warsaw Pact troops. His son felt the same desire after meeting the Soviet occupiers. A meeting with people belonging to underground culture in the Olomouc pub U Musea turned out to be a crucial experience for him. Due to his poor cadre profile, he was not allowed to study secondary school, so he trained as a chemists´ shop-assistant. Because he wore his hair long and identified with the underground culture, the Olomouc police began to harass him and threaten him with imprisonment. Jiří therefore moved to Prague, where he immediately became involved in the artistic underground - he played in Miroslav Vodrážka’s “emotionalist” band. He also attended secret philosophical seminars of PhDr. Julius Tomin, whose family State Security forced to emigrate from Czechoslovakia as part of the „Asanace“ action. He himself experienced several interrogations by State Security. At the end of the 1970s, he married an Italian woman, Ornella Tomasi, but it was just make-belief marriage in order to obtain an emigration passport. This allowed him to travel between abroad and home, smuggling printed materials and messages that Pavel Tigrid was giving him in France. On his travels, Jiří Středa hitchhiked all over Europe. In the early 1980s, he signed Charter 77. He decided to leave Czechoslovakia for good in 1984. He was granted political asylum in Canada, where he met his father and where he had many jobs. In the late 1990s, he participated as a Charity worker in several humanitarian missions - in Ukraine, Macedonia and Chechnya. He returned to the Czech Republic permanently in 2004. His last job was as a prison guard in Olomouc, where he got into conflict with the prison management and only after protracted arguments he cleared his name and position. Jiří Středa is a holder of the 3rd (anti-communist) resistence certificate. At the time of the interview in 2022 he was living in Olomouc.