Miroslava Štolzová

• “When grandma felt good about it, she would tell me how the communists harassed them. When the regime learned that their son had left for the US or Canada, they [secret police] would come often, once a week, in the middle of the night, or whenever they pleased, and rummaged through their belongings. They evicted them fourteen times. This happened in Zábřeh and the nearby villages. For example, the last time they were evicted, they had to go to live in the town square in Štíty. I recall Mr Hoplíček who used to cart coals to families in tubs; they convinced them to do take them there. They went to Štíty, and the trailer toppled in the square and everything they owned was broken. The stove broke, the chickens were dead… They suffered a loss with every move they had to undertake. As a result, they were unable to really settle anywhere, and they never really owned anything of value.”

• 1

Šumperk, 07.03.2023

They had amassed their experience

Miroslava Štolzová in 2023
photo: Post Bellum

Miroslava Štolzová was born in Šumperk on 26 February 1954 as the younger of two children to Miroslav Vítek and Libuše Vítková. Both parents were on total deployment during World War II. The father worked at a bomb factory near Dresden. He returned home due to sickness, and the gestapo arrested and interrogated him due to that. Around 1951, the witness’s uncle Lubomír Vondra left the country for the USA. On that pretext, the communist regime harassed his parents Božena Vondrová and Bedřich Vondra for years, including frequent house searches and multiple evictions. Having completed the primary school, Miroslava completed a healthcare high school in Šumperk and worked as a nurse at the gynaecology/obstetrics ward of the Šumperk hospital. She married Lubomír Štolz in 1973, and son Libor was born in 1976, followed by daughter Pavlína five years later. For many years, she worked in a nursery school, then at the Charita for seven years, and then as a nurse with a physician in Zábřeh. She was living in Rovensko at the time of recording in 2023.