Ludmila Stoklásková

• "In Záhlinice, barley was transported to be purchased. And they brought a truck load of barley there, and the storekeeper kind of cheated with it, or whatever, in short, then it was blamed on the farmers. So, they took my František, took him to [Uherské] Hradiště, there they investigated him... He didn't know anything, so they left him there until morning. With no money and no food, he slept at the station and didn't come home until morning. However, they kept the old man there and sentenced him to ten years as a kulak and confiscated all their property."

• "They set such quota of deliveries for us that actually there was nothing left in the chamber after the threshing. It just went from a thresher to the cooperative in Holešov, the grain, it was loaded in bags onto wagons and taken to the cooperative. And we had a milk supply, we had three cows. And when we couldn't deliver the whole amount of milk, the van, we filled it with eggs. And my sister and I went to buy eggs in Chrášťany, we always brought eggs across the field. That's how we replenished those deliveries to defend ourselves so that our parents wouldn't have to join that cooperative."

• "The middle daughter wanted to go to veterinary school, she took the exams, she was accepted, but the school also forbade her. She didn't get in, she had to go to an agricultural college. And when I was at the meeting afterwards, we discussed it with the class teacher and she told me: 'Now she will have a working-class background after her apprenticeship, so they won´t have [anything] on her.' That's what the teacher told me at the time."

• 1

Zlín, 07.07.2022

They threw a paper out the window saying that they were going to liquidate us

Ludmila Stoklásková, 1990s

Ludmila Stoklásková, née Pospíšilová, was born on December 24, 1937 in Pravčice in the Kroměříž region into a farming family. From her childhood which she spent during the Second World War, she remembers the bombing of nearby Hulín in April 1945 and the frequent presence of German and liberation soldiers on the family farm. In the last days of the war, the Pospíšils experienced a tragedy, the cousin of the witness committed suicide after being raped by a Soviet soldier. Ludmila Stoklásková graduated from a burgher school in Hulín and then attended a one-year agricultural school, the so-called center for working youth located on the grounds of the castle in Litenčice. She was active in Sokol. In 1955, she took part in the first national Spartakiad in Prague. At the height of collectivization in 1957, the family’s farm was definitively confiscated and the property was transferred to a unified agricultural cooperative (JZD). The witness then worked in a Hulín sugar factory, where she met her husband, with whom she raised four children. After the Velvet Revolution, all property was returned to the family in restitution, and the children of the witness are still farming today, thus continuing the forcibly interrupted family tradition. In 2022, Ludmila Stoklásková lived in Pravčice.