Eva Štixová

• “I don’t know what to say. I think that people who have been through concentration camps as well as the children who had been in hiding did not have an easy life. It is something that remains deep inside the person. I have a friend in Israel. He is a Czech originally from Horažďovice who had been kept in hiding in the basement for the entire war. Christians were hiding him and they were not scared. I think that our people do not have to live in fear anymore, that hopefully nothing as horrible as what had happened would not happen ever again.”

• “After the revolution (probably meaning the invasion of the Soviet army in 1968 – ed.’s note) there was a problem when a new manager came there. He worked there for some time and then he got the idea that he would make me his deputy. But I was not in the Party, and he therefore had to go with me to the regional committee of the communist party where they summoned us. The committee explained to him that – in the first place, because I was Jewish, and secondly, because I was a non-Partisan – there was no way I could be promoted to such a high position. The manager said, fine, if she cannot do the job, I will not do it either. They thus eventually approved it. But I had to go to the Party’s regional committee every three months and give accounts about how I was managing the employees and so on. But I managed to live through it, because I had no problems in my work. I kept working in Tuzex until the company’s end. When the company went out of business, I remained faithful to my original trade and I started a shop with cosmetics, ceramics and tobacco, and I still continue to run it.”

• “As I said, we went to the transport with my mom and with our family on January 26, 1942. I stayed with my mom in the small town, in one room in a large building where people were taking turns: fifty people during the day and fifty people at nights, depending on their work shifts, and I was there with them. Perhaps this was what has saved my life. My mother worked at the train station. She was carried suitcases and I stayed in that building. For a short time I stayed in the children’s home or in the nursery, but it was only for a short time. So that was how we lived in Terezín. There were some other Jews from Pilsen, and they were also taking care of me in that room. But I think that I was the only child there. I don’t remember much and all that I know about it is from what others have told me.”

• “I was born on May 13, 1941 in Pilsen in the family of a shop assistant. My mom and I went to the concentration camp on January 26, 1941 – no, it was 1942. We followed our daddy, who had not been sent there in a transport but who had been arrested because he and his friends had given some financial support to children of communists who were imprisoned. The person who was collecting the money made a list of donors, and the Gestapo came for him and although he hanged himself in the toilet, the Gestapo got hold of the list and arrested all whose names were there. They arrested all these people and sent them to the concentration camp even before the transports were dispatched. My dad was there together with the other people for some time and then they transported him to Mauthausen and we have never seen him again.”

• 1

Hopefully nothing as horrible as that will ever happen again

At the time of her graduation from secondary school

Eva Štixová, née Fischerová, was born May 13, 1941 in Pilsen in a Jewish family. On January 26, 1942 she was deported to the ghetto in Terezín together with her mother and grandmother. Her father had been already interned there for some time for his activity in the resistance movement. He was later deported from Terezín to Mauthausen where he died. By coincidence Eva Štixová and her mother avoided the transports to extermination camps. She returned to Pilsen after the war. Apart from her and her mother, none of their other closest relatives survived the war. Eva graduated from secondary school of economy and then she worked in the department store Prior and later in Tuzex. She married and started a family and she spent her entire life in her native Pilsen. Since 2007 she has been serving as the chairwoman of the Jewish Community.