Miroslav Steiner

• "Well, I saw [tanks] a week before when we were passing by on our way from Silesia. We had a grandmother in Silesia and we went there on holiday with the children in the summer of 1968, we were there for a month. And about four or five days before the invasion, today I don't know it exactly, we drove along the border near Náchod and noticed that when we look to the right, there was a forest and there were more tanks than trees and behind us regulators with a radio they reported somewhere further that a car with the Jihlava number had just passed, we had a white Fiat five hundred at the time, so we knew that we were strictly monitored until Náchod. And then in Prague I remember waking up at night. That was in the morning, at about half past six my wife woke me up: 'Come and see.' So we looked outside, we lived in Veverkova Street, on the corner of Heřmanová. So, in Hermanova Street, Russian tanks stood from the bottom up to the Letna Plain, an endless line of tanks. So, I got dressed quickly and went to the institute, and of course everyone was gathered there to discuss what we were going to do. And then they were also switching off Czech Radio on medium waves. The director, then Professor Rozsíval, came to me and we tried to put into operation a prey German transmitter that had a range of medium waves, which we found at the Kbely airport, so we put it into operation and broadcasted for several days; we obtained the modulation by telephone or by receiving at the VHF from the then secret studio, which the Russians could not find. We were just told at the time that the Russians had forgotten to take along equipment for searching for illegal transmitters. And the next day, border guards from Čierna pri Čope called us to the institute that the Russians were loading and transporting equipment to Prague to search for secret transmitters, so we already knew that we had to be careful… The boys were watching the driveway to Střešovice with binoculars, and when they saw any military vehicles, we turned off for a while. Well, we turned it off when the whole Czech government returned from captivity from Ukraine, so then we didn't need to get involved."

• "Well, of course, the most beautiful time of my childhood was in Okrouhlík. Mom had a little cottage there, I think number seventeen, at the gas station, just in the village square, and we spent the holidays there every year. There was, of course, a good bunch of boys. We played football, handball, volleyball and, of course, in the water in the pond, we had various fun, such as a ship war or a Venetian night and the like. So we didn't get bored there, I went to pick up mushrooms, of course successfully. We used wood for heating inside. There I had a good relationship with the gamekeeper again, or my mother actually had a good relationship with him, so they took me with them. I knew exactly how to prune which trees would come away, and I also helped plant the forest. Today it will be a mature seventy-year-old or sixty-five-year-old forest. And today there are contemporaries living there, the Prokš family, during the summer I was with my father in a restaurant that is right next to the pond... so Okrouhlík is still a very popular station for people who want to go swimming in the summer, drink beer or something. to eat."

• 1

online, 26.11.2020

Both German and Czech socialism had really harsh consequences

Miroslav Steiner (en)
photo: archiv pamětníka

Miroslav Václav Steiner was born on November 18, 1938 in Jihlava into a mixed Czech-Jewish trade family. Father Ludvík Steiner was arrested before Christmas in 1940 for his involvement in the resistance group Defense of the Nation. He ended up in the Nazi concentration camp in Auschwitz, where he died in October 1941. Since the age of two, Miroslav grew up only with his mother and siblings. The family had to leave their home in a villa and lived in a one-room apartment. His older brother Josef Steiner had to board a transport to the Terezín ghetto in 1944, from where he was deported to Auschwitz and Dachau, where he died at the end of 1944. Many of his father’s relatives died in concentration camps, only the youngest father’s sister Olga survived the war in hiding, in 1962, however, she succumbed to pressure from the State Security and committed suicide. After finishing secondary school, Miroslav studied electrical engineering in Prague and began working as a technician at the Institute of Technical Physics of the Czechoslovak Academy of Sciences. He graduated from the Faculty of Electrical Engineering at the Czech Technical University while employed, and graduated in 1964. He enjoyed working at the Academy and was successful in it. Another major turning point in his life was the occupation of our country by Warsaw Pact troops on August 21, 1968. He emigrated with his wife and two children to the Federal Republic of Germany. Due to leaving the republic he was sentenced in Czechoslovakia for two years unconditionally and to forfeit all property. In Germany, Miroslav continued his scientific work, devoting his life to physics and electronics, working on many important projects and collaborating with leading scientists of his time.