Marta Štáflová

• “When the Germans sealed the clubhouse because Scouting was abolished, in 1940, they put a seal and some threads there. Cyrána's brother was also a wonderful Scout, a doctor from Brod. He was still just a student of medicine. He knew the window didn’t close properly. In the evening, he took a ladder downstairs and broke into the clubhouse through the window because he could not break the seal. He salvaged the flag that we now have in the exhibition, the local teachers embroidered it in 1937, it is very valuable, there is still an old emblem of Německý Brod on it. He saved the flag and one of the old chronicles, which the communists later took as well. So during that time, thanks to the brother—because [the Germans] would have destroyed it all, he saved the old chronicle and the flag. Then he heard something rustling and got scared that they would catch him, so he ran away with the flag and the chronicle and brought it to Evžen. We sheltered everything at home. The totem pole – that I said the Germans hacked up at the cottage in Kochánov – they created a new one. We hid it at our place, we had it in the corner of the kitchen during the whole Totalitarian era.”

• “It was terribly strict. The Scouts built a beautiful cottage in Kochánov. They also went there on weekends and had a great time there. They carved a beautiful totem pole. They had everything decorated there. They even carved the Scout lily in some stream. It is still there today, we went there to look for it. They carved a sign in the rock. And when Scouting was banned, he still went there as a leader, I don't know how many people there were, about ten boys. Someone reported them. The SS came there - the Gestapo - in those brown coats. They broke in, beat up my husband, broke everything, made a mess, and hacked up the totem pole. They forced the children to leave home and they took him to a prison in Kolín. He never liked to talk about it. I don't know any more details, but when he came back, he had two teeth knocked out. He was only nineteen years old. He couldn't hear in one of his ears, they tied him to a chair, tied him to the back, and two of them interrogated him and beat him from both sides, he never knew where the blow would come from. He was covered in blood, it was flowing from his ears, from his nose, from his mouth. Fortunately, he was only there for six weeks, but he had had enough.”

• 1

Scouting has given us a lot in life

Marta Štáflová, 1997

Marta Štáflová was born on May 7, 1933, in Havlíčkův Brod (then Německý Brod) to a family of a painter and calligrapher. In 1945, she became involved in the activities of the local Scout Group as a member and later its leader. In the scouting environment, she also met her future husband, chemist Evžen Štáfl, who was briefly imprisoned during the Nazi occupation because of his scouting activities. They got married in 1952, during the time when Scouting was banned. The State Security monitored her husband because of his activities, he was once interrogated. Marta Štáflová studied calligraphy and worked as an arranger, clerk and in other professions. In 1968, she became the head of the Scout Group Lišky in Havlíčkův Brod again. After 1970, acting in Vladimír Krátký’s puppet theatre served as a substitute for Scouting for the Štáfls. In 1990, she participated in the resumption of the activities of the Junák group in Havlíčkův Brod as secretary and educational reporter of the district council and leader of the Old Scouts section. Her husband died in 2011, Marta Štáflová continued his archival work by recording the history of Scouting in Havlíčkův Brod in the years 1945–1950 and 1968–1970.