Master of Fine Arts Wolfgang Spielvogel

• „His mother often talked about a Czech, a policeman who was called Pelikan; how he had tormented them with various official matters, and all the Czechs, who lived in their house. She could still live there until she came to Germany with others. 'She talked about this man only full of hatred,' he remembers well, otherwise he gave just little information on the eviction. Very often, the mother talked about the father's return from the Ostrava camp and about the difficulties related to living in the camp, both for her and the father.”

• 1

Račí Údolí, Javorník, 24.09.2016

media recorded in project Memories for the Future

I knew I belonged here

Wolfgang Spielvogel
Wolfgang Spielvogel

Wolfgang Spielvogel was born on 30th August in 1945 in Barzdorf. Three months after the beginning of the WW2. His parents were evicted from the country of origin to Heidenman in 1946. After high school graduation he studied philosophy, German and theater studies in Munich and later also in Vienna. In 1970 he presented his dissertation, but the commission did not accept it. Then he began to work as a journalist. After a year he presented the same work and got accepted. He worked in the theater and he always wanted to express himself freely. That is why he founded a free group, which the state did not finance or support. In Frankfurt he founded his own theater, where he could play what he wanted. Two years ago he began to be interested in his roots. He was fascinated and he knew he belonged here.