Mgr. Jiří Sova

• "In that year of sixty-eight, as I said, I observed that my parents were always watching something, consulting about something. Something was happening. We went into the woods to pick mushrooms, and they carried a transistor radio with them, and they were always listening to what was going on. It was strange for us because we had never seen anyone go mushroom-picking with a radio before. Well, then one day, we woke up to, I would say, a horrified morning, and my mother grabbed a little two-wheeler and said, 'Come on,' and we ran to the square and bought whatever was left in the store. I wondered why we were suddenly dragging maybe ten kilos of flour and ten kilos of sugar, and the groceries had disappeared from the shops right away. So a few hours later, we heard a strange rumbling. We went from our street, where the house was, to look at the access road from Pelhřimov, and military vehicles and tanks were rolling along it. We watched it. Earlier in Bratislava, we used to go to see the military parades on Tehelné Pole, and as children, we were, of course, interested, but here we suddenly saw that the troops were not welcome and that our parents were angry or crying. There was anger in the eyes of many people. Across that access road at that spot by the cemetery where we were looking is a viaduct of the local narrow gauge railway. And those staff cars of the Russian army were higher than the underpass height. However, those dumb soldiers, who maybe couldn't read how high it was, were ramming that vehicle into that bridge, into that viaduct. They destroyed three cars there in succession and moved that bridge about half a meter. They moved the tracks, and the only luck was that, at that moment, nobody was standing under it or on the sides of that bridge, the viaduct, and it didn't hurt anybody. And also that one train set was standing on one side and the other one on the other side was somewhere gone, so that afterward, before they fixed the bridge, those trains always converged at that damaged viaduct and people changed trains."

• "Then there was a meeting of the Civic Forum, and it was decided that the forum would have a chairman. I don't know how many candidates there were then, but Václav Klaus, charismatic at the time, won overwhelmingly. I was the chairman of the drafting committee at the time, and I read the resolutions of that Civic Forum assembly. And those resolutions were quite colorful and extensive at the time, and the decision-making process to find a consensus in the Civic Forum was terribly cumbersome. It bothered even me that... okay, the philosophical basis, freedom, democracy, but now it's like somebody needs to say what's going to be... what should be done. And so I was reading the resolution, whether it was in the Lucerna or wherever a meter behind me, Václav Klaus was tap dancing to give the final speech, and he was saying, 'Come on, come on, this is bullshit, this is bullshit...' I said to him, 'I'm sorry, Mr. Chairman, the Congress has agreed on this. I have to read it.' But at the same time, I was sort of thinking that this is the person who is going to give it the momentum now. Now it's going to move. Then, I don't remember exactly, but I probably got even closer to him at a meeting, and I experienced his negotiating methods, plus what I knew from some of my colleagues. And when it was splitting up, I joined the part of the Civic Movement - Jiří Dienstbier, Petr Pithart, as if for purely human reasons, sympathies, and so on, that was less action-oriented, more philosophical, because those ways, those actions of Václav Klaus bothered me humanly."

• "When me and Mario and our friends, who we met somewhere, started one of the following bands, we wanted to call it Beton because we were rehearsing under the janitor's flat behind the construction industry school, and it was concrete. So we said, look, there's concrete everywhere, so Beton. We took it to the district cultural center and got the answer that you can't disparage such an important building material for a socialist state by using it as the name of a rock band. So the bandmaster suggested that we call ourselves Stratus. So I said, 'Dude, that's impossible. They don't know that Stratus is a storm cloud. It's such a foreign word that they won't get it.' He said no. He got there with it, and he got fired again. So we said, look, we've got to write a proper justification. So how about we call ourselves G7? G7 is a chord, Hradec has a G in the emblem, and there are seven band members, including the engineers, that could work. So he wrote it that way, and it passed. We had G7 on our posters, but when we went anywhere, nobody said anything other than 'jee-sevn'. So the Bolshevik took a little revenge on himself."

• 1

Hradec Králové, 08.03.2022

We woke up to a horrified morning. No one was welcoming the troops, and my parents were crying

Jiří Sova (right) in 1975 when returning from skiing

Jiří Sova was born on 16 June 1960. From his mother’s side of the family, he came from retailers from Černovice near Tábor. Both his parents worked at the faculties of pharmacy in Bratislava and later in Hradec Králové. In August 1968, he witnessed an accident of Soviet cars while trying to pass under a viaduct. Thanks to his father, who participated in the revival of Scouting, he attended two summer camps before the organization was banned again in 1970. The father was expelled from the Communist Party, and the witness had trouble getting into high school. In his youth, he played in several rock bands in Hradec Králové and was also a sound engineer for the band “Rotace” and a music manager. He graduated from the Faculty of Pharmacy, was enlisted as a nurse in the military service, and remembers especially treating frostbite during winter exercises in Šumava. He worked at the national enterprise Medika in Vysoké Mýto, was one of the co-organizers of the strike after November 1989, and became an employee (manager) of the OF [Civic Forum] and then of the Civic Movement. He was involved in municipal politics for the Hradec Králové Democratic Club. In 2022 he lived in Hradec Králové.