Jan Soukop

• “There was the chairman of the national committee and the chairman of the action committee, and they simply caused dad to be imprisoned; they wrote his appraisal form. My appraisal form for the military said: ‘An asocial man; he never says hello; his return is not desirable.’ My brother’s appraisal was the same. Such were my ‘credentials’ from the village officials for the military.”

• “There used to be brickworks half a kilometre from the village; they've filled the place up since. A retired gamekeeper, the countess’ servant, lived in the plant apartment. His name was [Šula], and he was German. My grandma thought he had a lot to do with the Nazi. So, she wanted to… my father asked me to get a horse and a cart and take her there. When we arrived, [Šula] sent me outside and talked to grandma. Later on, grandma told me he had shown her many documents and said: ‘These are all letters denouncing people; I saved them all.’ In 1945, after Russians had arrived, the partisans took poor Šula out, threw him out in a potato field, and that’s where he died. His daughter was there with him, the single Mary, and she arranged his funeral. The partisans treated him like a Nazi collaborator, although he had actually saved people, you know.”

• “We went to Třešť where they took us over and trucked us to Jihlava. Military officers were drafted [to the auxiliary battalions] in 1952 and 1953... As we were boarding the train, Mr Máca, my former teacher in Nová Říše, stood by the car door and I asked him: ‘Mr Máca, where are we going?’ – ‘I’m not allowed to tell you.’ He didn’t tell me. He knew me; I mean, he used to teach me. Turns out, we went to Komárno; to the fort next to the city walls and the port on the Danube. We stayed there for three weeks. They taught us the left turns, right turns, and salutes. They wanted to ‘re-educate’ us. They said: ‘We will shoot you all. We will pave the fort yard with your bodies.’”

• “They went after dad. We could stand it until about 1952, but I was 21 and my brother was 20 years old in 1952. We were forced to join the army on 30 August 1952, and dad went on to build Žďár on 20 September 1952.” – “Did he go to ŽĎAS?” – “Yes, they put him in prison, and he stayed there for five months from the end of September; he came back the next February or March.”

• 1

Krasonice, 30.09.2022

When they were collectivising the countryside, they sent us ‘kulaks’ away

Jan Soukop during military service with the PTP, 1950s
photo: archiv pamětníka

Jan Soukop was born in the Krasonice community in the Vysočina region on 30 April 1931. His family owned a local farm and managed 20 hectares of farmland. The witness experienced World War II in his native village and witnessed events involving both Nazi and Allies’ armies. He went to the local primary school from 1937 on and joined the high school in the nearby town of Nová Říše in 1945. From age 15 onwards, he worked at his father’s farm. Following the communist coup in 1948, the family refused to join the local farming cooperative, were labelled as ‘kulaks’, and both the witness and his younger brother were forced to join an auxiliary military battalion (PTP) on 30 August 1952. Several weeks later, court sent their father to prison for five months on the grounds of failure to deliver mandatory supplies. The father eventually signed on to join the cooperative, which was formally founded in 1957, and some family members including the witness worked in it. The land was returned to the family during the restitution procedures after 1989. The witness celebrated his 90th birthday in 2021 and was living in Krasonice at the time of the recording (September 2022).