Helena Sosnová

• "When I was first brought there, after their administrative stuff, where they take pictures and stuff, they take you to a warehouse where you have to put everything away, and they give you clothes. So they gave me the clothes, put me in a cell, told me to change and then I gave them my things. So I had two outfits in there, so I thought, this is better I guess, so that's for the day. So I put it on. They told me to stand under the window when I got there. So I stood there in it, and now I see the window open and he looked in, one, then the other. I actually put on my pajamas instead of the tracksuit that I thought was pajamas. So I put my pajamas on, like, 2:00 in the afternoon. So right away there was screaming, come on down and what am I kidding them. So that's what my arrival in Litoměřice was like."

• "Were you scared?" - "I was never scared because I took my decision as the best decision of my life and that I hadn't done anything to anybody, I hadn't done anything wrong, so basically I was calm." - "Were you threatened in any way by the StB?" - "They physically assaulted me several times too. And they threatened me a lot." - "What did they threaten you with?" - "That they would destroy me, and my family, although I didn't have those siblings, but I was worried about my parents and my grandmother, what might happen. But then it was more the physical assault that came into it, where if I didn't testify, it would enrage them to the point that they would then actually start slapping me or hurting me in some way like that." - "So they slapped you and what else did they do to you?" - "For example, when they brought us in for questioning, they brought in a colleague, we had to strip naked, do squats, if anything... That kind of dehumanizing stuff."

• "In the third year, then, we signed the charter. After the others signed the Anti-Charter, I actually became interested in the document against which the signatures were collected. So I managed to get it. I was completely attracted by the wording of the Charter, where it referred to human rights and responsible civil society, so without thinking long about what might happen, what might happen afterwards, I signed it out of my own conviction. Even though, for example, we were warned that, girls, graduate first, then you [should sign]. But to me it just seemed like, the waiting to graduate, it just seemed like I was already thinking too much about it and it just wouldn't be the way I felt. From the heart."

• 1

České Budějovice, 09.06.2021

If no one else can, you have to

Helena Sosnová (2021), current photograph

Helena Sosnová, née Abrahámová, was born on 22 March 1959 in Beroun. After finishing primary school, she started her apprenticeship as an operating fuel technician in Vřesová near Sokolov and continued her studies at the Secondary School of Technology in Ústí nad Labem. In 1980, while still in high school, she signed Charter 77 and joined the dissent. She was not allowed to graduate and joined a theatre in Ústí nad Labem as a set painter. In the early 1980s she refused to testify against her dissident friends. She was sentenced to one and a half years without parole for perjury. After several months in the prison in Všehrdy, she found out that she was pregnant. Her sentence was suspended by the court. In September 1982, her son Tomáš was born. Helena tried to avoid going back behind bars by feigning mental illness. In February 1984, she received a pardon from the President of the Republic and her sentence was commuted to two years’ probation. She graduated from the Secondary Industrial School in Křemencova Street in Prague. After her marriage to Roman Sosna in 1987, she moved to the South Bohemian village of Cehnice. In 2021 she served as mayor for the fifth year.