Josef Sorban

• “As the youngest, we weren’t the best off, of course, because we were bullied by the older ones. The people there didn’t care for us much, as far as clothing is concerned, we only had old, worn clothes - that’s what they gave us. We had to walk to school, they only showed us the way once. I can’t really say now - I went to have look, it’s about a kilometre away from the children’s home - all I remember is that when school started, the children had snacks during break time, but we didn’t have anything. There was about six of us from the children’s home, we didn’t have anything to eat because we didn’t get any snack, of course, the food there wasn’t much. I remember from the children’s home that our canteen was out on the other side of the yard. The children’s home had a big garden with fruit trees, but those were off limits, of course, we weren’t allowed there. The headmistress, I don’t know her name, allowed me, as the only one, to go into the garden on a Sunday in September, when there was still fruit. That’s what I remember from back then.”

• “My dad was released from prison in 1962. I’d like to note that when Mum and I lived in Prague, we received permission to visit him twice. I hadn’t the slightest clue what kind of prisons they had in Czechoslovakia, or that the prison, the facility where he was kept was one of the worst political facilities in Czechoslovakia. I remember we had to go there by train, by bus, and then another two kilometres on foot in the winter, in January, when it was -12 degrees [Celsius - trans.], and they even let us wait outside. It was in Mírov near Mohelnice. That was the first time, and the second time it was a year before his release, in Leopoldov in Slovakia. Neither prison was exactly the best, and I could see that my dad was the worse for it.”

• “Of course, I had a bad ‘cadre profile’, as it was called, because of my parents - even though I was a Pioneer, and I was even active in various Pioneer events. It didn’t help me much, although I had good results at school, which I can still prove, they barred me from going to grammar school - secondary comprehensive education school at the time, you weren’t allowed to call it grammar school. I could go to a vocational centre, but I didn’t want to. I wanted to attend grammar school because my ambition was to study at a university, which I was barred from doing because of my cadre profile, because my parents had a negative opinion of the regime. But then we moved to Bratislava, my step-father, who was a bit better off - and although not a Party member - had a great position at one company in Bratislava. So it was possible to work things out through him, and I did actually go to grammar school in the end.”

• 1

Byt sběrače, Düsseldorf, Německo, 27.02.2017

When they locked my parents up, they put me in a children’s home like an orphan, and no one knew where I was

Josef Sorban
Josef Sorban
photo: archiv pamětníka

Josef Sorban was born on 1 May 1948 into a Jewish family in Teplice. His father came from Subcarpathian Ruthenia and had been in a concentration camp during the war. The family moved to Prague because of their son’s health problems. Josef’s parents were convicted of sedition in 1953, and their son was placed into a children’s home as an orphan without the family being informed. Only when his mother went on hunger strike was this information divulged and Josef could be taken in by his grandmother in Žilina - a year and a half later. When his mother was released, he lived in Prague; in 1963 they moved to his mother’s second husband in Bratislava, who made it possible for him to attend grammar school. After he graduated in 1966, the family decided to emigrate to Israel. During the Soviet occupation of Czechoslovakia in August 1968, Josef Sorban helped a Czechoslovak delegation of writers in Tel Aviv to travel to Austria. He completed a logistics course and worked for an Italian airline. In 1976 he moved to Germany. He worked for Lufthansa, and in 1989 he helped establish its branch in Czechoslovakia.